Title: 新傳播科技對台灣新聞媒體之影響:從新聞內容之區位談起

Keywords: 生態理論;區位理論;電視新聞;電子報;報紙;市場競爭 organizational econogy;niche theory;television news;electronic newspapers;newspapers;market competition

Abstract: 九○年代傳播科技發展迅速,其中尤以衛星科技及網路科技對新聞媒體之影響為大,衛星及網路科技所帶來之24小時電視新聞台及電子報對傳統之新聞媒體,報紙,衝擊尤其大。本研究以組織生態學之區位理論來分析電視新聞、電子報及報紙之區位寬度、區位重疊度及區位優勢來檢視三種新聞媒體之資源使用模式及競爭優劣勢。研究結果發現,電視新聞與報紙競爭最為劇烈,而且報紙優於電視新聞,居於較佳之競爭地位,不過,本研究僅從媒體內容資源(即新聞內容)來進行區位分析,根據Dimmick(1993)之觀點,媒體最重要之資源為廣告收入、閱聽眾及媒體內容,本研究僅檢視媒體內容,如欲完全暸解三種新聞媒體之競爭關係,必須再加入廣告收入與閱聽眾之分析。

This study uses the niche theory from organizational ecology to analyze competition among three news media in Taiwan. News content from television news, newspapers, and electronic newspapers was collected and niche breadth, niche overlap, and competitive superiority were analyzed to understand the competitive relationships among television news, electronic news, and newspaper news. The data analysis of the study shows that strong competition exists between newspapers and television news, and that newspapers have gained superiority over television news.