Title: 政治新聞的模糊表述:從中國大陸兩家報紙對克林頓訪華的報導看市場化的影響

Keywords: 大陸媒體;傳媒市場化;政治新聞;新聞框架;新聞修辭;去霸權

Abstract: 本研究對比分析了當代中國一家市場化報紙《環球時報》與中共中央核心報紙《人民日報》對1998年美國總統克林頓訪華事件的報導。基本發現是:在報導的框架結構上,在《人民日報》中占壟斷性地位的主導框架在《環球時報》中被邊緣化,《環球時報》轉而採用了更多的「人情趣味框架」,並常常表現出模糊的特徵,但是對抗性框架並沒有出現。框架的變化使得《環球時報》的報導淡化了傳統政治新聞報導的一些基本功能:淡化了官方權威、減少了媒體闡述政權合法性以及作為國家政策宣傳的職能。在新聞修辭的手段上,《環球時報》比《人民日報》更多採用平衡、事實和中立的修辭,因而使得其新聞文本更加開放,但開放程度非常有限。二者的差異可以詮釋為市場作用的差異《人民日報》的報導是國家控制的結果,《環球時報》的報導則是在市場邏輯和黨/國邏輯之間協商和平衡的結果。本個案的分析也有助於了解當代中國市場條件下的傳媒在政治新聞領域的文本實踐:當代中國有限的市場化並沒有推動傳媒在政治新聞報導上產生話語的多元,國家仍然有效地約制著政治新聞話語的生產,是政治事件的主要定義者;但是,儘管沒有產生對立話語,主流政治話語和意識形態宣傳的角色卻被大大淡化和消解。

This study is a comparative analysis of the coverage of President Bill Clinton`s China visit in 1998 by the Global Times (GT), a national market-oriented newspaper based in Beijing and by the People`s Daily (PD), the formal mouthpiece of the Chinese Communist Party, It is first found that the GT marginalized the three basic frames that totally dominated the PD`s coverage and employed more human interest frames in its coverage, but still no opposite frame was found. The diversion of the frames decreased the functions that political news in party journalism fulfilled. Secondly, the GT employed more rhetoric of balance, of facticity, and of neutrality to achieve a more open representation. The differences between the two papers can be interpreted as on outcome of market, where the PD is almost totally controlled by the party/state, while the performance of GT is a negotiation between market logic and party logic. This study helps in understanding the impact of marketization on the representation of political news, a realm generally thought to be untouched by market considerations: the market force has not given rise to an alternative discourses on the main, but has made some subtle and significant changes by diluting ideological propaganda and mainstream discourse.