Title: 新聞論述與台灣社會:二二八事件的議題生命史

Keywords: 二二八事件;生命史;新聞論述;集體記憶;結構性失憶;議題設定 the 228 Incident;life history;news discourse;collective memory;structural amnesia;agenda setting

Abstract: 發生於1947年的二二八事件,影響台灣社會甚大,迄今亦然。本文從生命史的角度檢視該事件的新聞論述,藉以討論台灣社會中的集體記憶。首先透過文本分析,揭示出台灣社會中「結構性失憶」的現象,與新聞媒介備受爭議的發展脈絡。在長達五十餘年的議題發展過程中,結構性失憶立基於各時期二二八新聞的不均衡發展。新聞媒介在處理歷史事件時,其議題設定功能使民眾得以認識和熟悉某一議題,進而抒解某些被壓抑的集體情緒,但是台灣傳媒的論述能力卻顯得薄弱,以致在追求更多聲音的同時,常忽略對社會的積極作用-整合互有差異的不同聲音。

This essay reconsiders the collective memory and explores the potential role of news discourse in Taiwan`s society. It focuses on the 228 Incident as a news agenda with a history of its own. Regarded as one of the most influential events in Taiwan history, the incident carries various symbolic meanings in the contemporary society of Taiwan. Drawing upon Michel Foucault, the essay conceptualizes and explores the idea of `life history`. With relevant texts collected from four major Chinese newspapers, it identifies the structural amnesia in Taiwan history and then examines the historical context that can explain Taiwan media`s current mental disability. The author concludes that frequent coverage leads one to ponder upon the agenda-setting function of mass media. The media, while serving to inform the audience of this agenda and providing a collective outlet for the long-suppressed emotions, tend to ignore their role as the public sphere. Through the apparent check-and-balance mechanism, they pursue as many voices as possible, yet just for a bare appearance of diversity. In this pursuit, however, they neglect the necessity of functioning more constructively. They fail to consciously integrate various voices and opinions.