Title: 檔案館應用服務空間用後評估之研究

Keywords: 應用服務空間 檔案閱覽空間; 用後評估; User services space; Archives reading space; Post-occupancy evaluation

Abstract: 對於圖書館建築及空間的研究一向頗受重視,不僅有調查報告,且有不少專題性的論文與研究,但在對檔案館建築方面的實質性研究的相關資料較為缺乏。本研究旨在探討檔案館應用服務空間之使用後評估,對檔案館閱覽空間設計、建築與空間用後評估及用後評估之相關研究三大面向進行文獻探討,據以瞭解檔案館應用服務空間及設備配置的特性與重要性。

分別從管理者與使用者兩種不同的角度對檔案館應用服務空間進行探討,研究的內容注重在兩者對於環境的主觀感受,以國家發展委員會檔案管理局、中央研究院臺灣史研究所檔案館以及國史館為例,透過深度訪談的方式,瞭解館員及使用者對於空間使用的想法,藉由分析結果作為日後檔案館在空間改造上的規劃參考。本研究冀望能達到之研究目的為:1.調查臺灣三所檔案館閱覽空間的設計情形;2.瞭解使用者使用檔案閱覽空間的目的以及使用過程,以便於檔案館在運營上提供更便民的需求;3.瞭解使用者與管理者對檔案館閱覽空間各項功能、設計之滿意度,以便於瞭解檔案館各族群在不同角色下所產生的使用上差異;4.將調查到的結果整理彙集成回饋性的資料,針對檔案館閱覽空間的設施優缺點提出客觀的觀點,以便檔案館的規劃者、設計者和研究者作為未來工作上的參考,讓檔案館閱覽空間更符合大眾的需求。

而針對本研究所發現的研究結論,提出以下幾點建議:1.提升閱覽空間舒適度;2.整體空間的延伸設計;3.擴展讀者服務空間範圍;4.增加空間相互聯繫度;5.在空間的設計或是調整時,應先分別調查使用者與應用服務館員的需求與滿意度,進而對空間設計規劃。

Researches on library architecture and space has always been emphasized,as there are not only findings but also a great many dissertations and probes. However, relevant information of essential study on archive architecture is accordingly insufficient.Therefore this study aims at the evaluation of user service space, reading space design and building space after its being used. This is to acquaint readers with the traits and significance of user service space and equipment configuration.

This report will adopt user perspectives and administrator ones on archive space station. And the contents will focus on subjective feelings of two parties about surroundings. Examples of state development commission archive service, archives of Taiwan institute of History Academia Sinica, and Historiography Institute are cited. With in-depth interview, different opinions about space use from staff and visitors are acknowledged. And the analysis result would be listed as layout reference in the future. This research is expected to attain the following purposes as follows: 1) To investigate the design information of the reading space in the three archives of Taiwan. 2) to probe into the purpose of readers and relevant problems in use about reading space in order to provide the public with better needs during archive operation. 3) get to know whether staff and visitors are satisfied with the functions and designs in order to know about the use difference of equipment as different roles. 4) findings are compiled as feedback information and these could produce more rational opinions on its advantages and disadvantages of reading space so as to offer more tips on constructions of such buildings and to meet readers’ requirements better.

A conclusion is made according to interviews of staff and visitors as well as some other bibliography. They are as follows: 1) The planning and design of the application space of the three archives has its own characteristics according to its own situation and role positioning. 2) what visitors are concerned about is lighting, surroundings and equipment. 3) different age groups find it varied about the space satisfaction. For example, there are great gaps on the significance and satisfaction about soundproof, lighting design, equipment lay and indicating signs. 4)access rate of reading space is relatively low as well as the connection among different zones. 5) staff and visitors have different views on better reading space surroundings.

Based on the findings above, I set forth some suggestions: 1) improve reading comfort. 2) extension design of the whole space. 3) expand service ranges for readers. 4)increase connection among spaces. 5) before designing or adjusting space, interviews on visitors and staff in archives should be made respectively on requirements and satisfaction in order to have better space layout.