Title: 我國公立中小學代理教師工作權益研究:以聘任(期)制度、敘薪及支援系統為例

Keywords: 代理教師 工作權益 聘任(期)制度; 敘薪

Abstract: 教育是讓一個國家走向富強的關鍵,教育的目的是:「維持個體生存,發展個人能力」、「傳遞社會文化,促進社會進步」、「促進國家建設,延續民族生命」及「改善人類生活,促進世界和平」。更有人說:「教育乃百年大計,國之根本;根本不立,國族焉興?」的確,教育不僅會影響一個人的發展,也會影響社會之風氣,因此,任何攸關教育的政策及制度,國家都應該以謹慎的態度去訂定方向,因為其中一個環節出了問題,將對整個國家、社會造成巨大的影響。

臺灣社會受到少子化浪潮之影響,各校不斷減班併校,原本有鐵飯碗之稱的教職,也有了沒飯碗的危機,而其中又有一群默默在教育現場付出的代理教師,他們是校園中的非典型人力,其特性為臨時性、過渡性及替代性,他們為教育事業投入了極多的心力,但卻遭遇到許多不合理的對待,像是初聘聘期未給足一年,導致薪水總是少幾個月,而勞工保險、勞工退休及其他相關權益也因聘期屆滿而中斷;職前年資提敘的規定僅臺北市、金門縣及教育部國民及學前教育署所屬公立學校有適用,其餘縣市則是按學歷支薪,形成一國多制的奇怪現象;教育主管機關沒有建立健全的支援系統來支持代理教師的工作,而各學校又常有由代理教師兼任行政職或導師職的現象。以上情形都代表著代理教師工作權益保障程度十分不足。

本研究以聘任(期)制度、敘薪及支援系統為三大主軸,藉由分析制度之不合理,並提出相關建議如下:「聘期應以一年為原則」、「再聘次數應放寬,並積極落實再聘制度」、「代理教師敘薪制度應有統一標準」、「應建置健全的支援系統」、「提升代理教師相關權益的法律位階」,最後希望本研究能提供政府作為制定相關政策時之參考依據,冀望政府能重視代理教師之工作權益,盡快提出改善之方法。

Education is the key to the prosperity and strength of a country. It will make big influences on the personal, social, and economic development of the nation. Education is also important to live with happiness and prosperity. Education empowers minds that will be able to conceive good thoughts and ideas. Education is one of the foundation of a country. If a country does not put emphasis on its education, it will not become a powerful country.

Due to the low birth rate in Taiwan, lots of schools were shut down, and the total number of classes also keep reducing. Teaching, once granted as a stable job, has also become an unstable job. Among several types of teachers, substitute teachers are non-typical ones, which are characterized as being temporary, transitional and alternative. However, the effort they make to the education, is no less than their formal peers, but their rights to work are totally ignored.

With the concern for substitute teachers’ right to work, the study focuses on the issue of reasonableness of appointment, contracted salary, and support system. Therefore, this study suggests that our government should put emphasis on the substitute teachers’ policy, and make efforts to ensure their rights.