Title: 新北市偏遠地區國民中小學校長領導型態、教師工作滿意度及創新教學關係之研究

Keywords: 偏遠地區 校長領導型態; 教師工作滿意度

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討新北市偏遠地區國民中小學校長領導型態、教師工作滿意度及創新教學間之現況與關係。首先探討新北市偏遠地區國民中小學校長領導型態、教師工作滿意度與創新教學之現況;接著,分析不同個人背景變項之新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師知覺其校長領導型態、教師工作滿意度與創新教學之差異情形;然後分析新北市偏遠地區國民中小學校長領導型態、教師工作滿意度與創新教學之間的相關性;再者,分析新北市偏遠地區國民中小學校長領導型態、教師工作滿意度對創新教學的預測力;最後探討新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師教師工作滿意度對校長領導型態與創新教學的中介效果。

本研究以自編之「新北市偏遠地區國民中小學校長領導型態、教師工作滿意度及創新教學關係之研究調查問卷」為研究工具,本研究之母群體為新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師,教師總數為1128人,利用分層隨機抽樣方式,抽取出353人進行施測,抽測樣本佔母群體比率為31.3%,問卷回收後汰除無效及資料缺漏之問卷,回收問卷總數合計為311份,回收率為88.1%,扣除無效及資料缺漏之問卷共33份,有效問卷之樣本數為278份,佔整體回收率之89.3%,可用率為78.7%,最後使用SPSS 24.0統計軟體進行描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析(ANOVA)、皮爾森積差相關分析、多元逐步迴歸分析、迴歸中介效果分析後,獲得之結論如下:

一、新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師知覺校長領導型態之現況,權威型校長領導型態屬於「中」的程度,民主型校長領導型態屬於「中高」的程度,放任型校長領導型態屬於「中低」的程度。

二、新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師知覺工作滿意度之現況屬於「中高」的程度,其中以「工作本身」的得分最高,以「進修升遷」最低。

三、新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師知覺創新教學之現況屬於「中高」的程度,其中以「教學理念與技巧創新」的得分最高,以「經營策略與評量創新」最低。

四、不同性別、年齡、職稱、學校類別之新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師在知覺「權威型」校長領導型態上有顯著差異;不同最高學歷之新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師在知覺「放任型」校長領導型態上有顯著差異。

五、不同最高學歷之新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師在知覺「進修升遷」上有顯著差異;不同婚姻狀況之新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師在知覺「進修升遷」與「人際關係」上有顯著差異。

六、不同性別、年齡、最高學歷、服務年資、婚姻狀況、職稱、擔任職務、學校規模、學校類別等背景變項的新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師在知覺創新教學上並無顯著差異。

七、新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師知覺「民主型」校長領導型態與整體工作滿意度有顯著正相關;教師知覺「權威型」、「放任型」校長領導型態與整體工作滿意度有顯著負相關。

八、新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師知覺「民主型」校長領導型態與整體創新教學有顯著正相關;教師知覺「放任型」校長領導型態與整體創新教學有顯著負相關。

九、新北市偏遠地區國民中小學教師知覺整體工作滿意度及其各構面與整體創新教學及其各構面皆有顯著正相關。

十、教師工作滿意度之「人際關係」、「工作本身」、「進修升遷」構面對於創新教學具有最佳預測力。

十一、教師工作滿意度完全中介了「民主型」校長領導型態和創新教學間的關係。

The purpose of this study was to explore the current situations and relationships among principals’ leadership styles, teachers’ job satisfaction and innovative teaching in elementary and junior high schools in the remote areas of New Taipei City . First, exploring the current situations among principals’ leadership styles, teachers’ job satisfaction and innovative teaching in elementary and junior high schools in the remote areas of New Taipei City. Then, analyzing difference of teachers’ personal background variables of elementary and junior high schools in the remote areas of New Taipei City by perceiving their principals` leadership styles, job satisfaction and innovative teaching. Then, analyzing the correlation among principals’ leadership styles, teachers’ job satisfaction and innovative teaching in elementary and junior high schools in the remote areas of New Taipei City . And further, analyzing the predictive power of principals’ leadership styles and teachers’ job satisfaction for innovative teaching. Finally, exploring the mediation effect of the job satisfaction of elementary and junior high schools in the remote areas of New Taipei City on principals’ leadership styles and innovative teaching .

This research is based on the self-compiled research questionnaire of the Relationships among Principals’ Leadership Styles, Teachers’ Job Satisfaction and Innovative Teaching in Elementary and Junior High Schools in the Remote Areas of New Taipei City.The public elementary and junior high school teachers in New Taipei City were the populations of the study.353 teachers were chosen and investigated from 1128 teachers in New Taipei City,using stratified sampling. The ratio of samples taken to the populations was 31.3%.There were 353 out of 311 samples which were valid. The recovery rate was 88.1%. There were 33 questionnaires for invalidation and data missing. The number of valid questionnaires was 278, accounting for 89.3% of the overall recovery rate, and the availability rate was 78.7%. Finally, the collected data were processed by descriptive statistic, t-test of the mean of the independent sample one-way ANOVA , Pearson`s product-moment correlation ,Multiple Stepwise Regressions and Regression Mediation Effect Analysis those used by SPSS 24.0 statistical software. The conclusions obtained are as follows:

1. The elementary and junior high school teachers in the remote areas of New Taipei City are aware of the current situations among principals’ leadership styles. The leadership style of the authoritative principals is at the "middle" level. The leadership style of the democratic principals is at the "medium-high" level. The leadership style of the laissez-faire principals is at the "medium-low".

2. The current situation of perceived job satisfaction among elementary and junior high school teachers in remote areas of New Taipei City is at the " medium-high " level. Among them, the "work itself" score is the highest, and the " training and promotion " is the lowest.

3. The current situation of teachers` awareness innovation teaching in the remote areas of New Taipei City is " medium-high ". Among them, the " teaching idea and skill innovation" scores the highest, and the " operating strategy and evaluation innovation" is the lowest.

4. Elementary and junior high school teachers in remote areas of New Taipei City with different genders, ages, professional titles, and school categories have significant differences in the perception style of “authoritative” principals; teachers with educational background have significant differences in the perception style of “laissez-faire” principals.

5. Teachers of elementary and junior high schools in remote areas of New Taipei City with different educational background have significant differences in perception of “training and promotion”; teachers with different marital status have significant differences in perception of “training and promotion” and “interpersonal relationship”.

6. Elementary and junior high school teachers in remote areas of New Taipei City with different gender, age, educational background, service years, marital status, professional title, work position, school size, school category have no significant differences in innovation teaching.

7. Teachers of elementary and junior high schools in remote areas of New Taipei City have a significant positive correlation with the leadership style of “democratic” principals and overall job satisfaction; teachers have a significant negative correlation with the leadership style of “authoritative” and “laissez-faire” principals and overall job satisfaction.

8. Teachers of elementary and junior high schools in remote areas of New Taipei City have a significant positive correlation with the leadership style of “democratic” principals and overall innovation teaching; teachers have a significant negative correlation with the leadership style of “laissez-faire” principals and overall innovation teaching.

9. The overall job satisfaction of the elementary and junior high school teachers in remote areas of New Taipei City and its various aspects have a significant positive correlation with the overall innovative teaching and its various aspects.

10. The “interpersonal relationship”, “work itself” and “training and promotion” of teacher job satisfaction have the best predictive power for innovative teaching.

11. Teacher job satisfaction completely intervenes the relationship between the “democratic” principal’s leadership styles and innovative teaching.