Title: 現代化與公民化-由周金波〈水癌〉中的醫療主題出發

Keywords: 水癌;現代化;公民;皇民文學;殖民地;公共衛生;醫師作家

Abstract: 本文由〈水癌〉中的醫療主題出發,透過對殖民者之意識與策略之檢証,對照作為在殖民者「現代化」過程中,所無意創造出來的「公民階級預備隊成員」-醫師作家的主觀認識,來了解周金波小說系列中所揭露之包括現代化、公民化與國家權力等三個聯繫要素,進而揭露其書寫意識,以證明包括「被統治、統合的過程」,及其過程中基於主體意識所產生之質變等多樣性,乃殖民文學的必然本質。同時藉由探索上述周金波在創作中所苦心孤詣追尋的聯繫,以及作家的動機,對包括〈水癌〉在內以該等要素為主軸的創作文本,展開重新的閱讀。

This article is intending to reveal the three connecting factors, i.e., modernization, citizenship and state power in Shou Kin Ha's novel ”Trench Ulcer”, which constantly existed in his series of works, through re-examining the colonial consciousness and strategies in the era. Evidenced by the fact that an intern citizenship, including the doctor/author himself, was accidentally created by the colonial authority in the process of modernization frequently contemplated by the writer in his work, the colonial literature, including the so-called Komin Literature, is therefore arguably to pertain the character incorporates a mutation derived from the subjective consciousness formulated in the process of being ruled and assimilated.