Title: 警察執法強度與車禍事故發生數之關聯性研究

Keywords: 執法強度 交通事故 死傷人數; Hausman檢定; 隨機效果模型; Enforcement Intensity; Traffic accident; Casualties; Hausman test; Random effect model

Abstract: 近年來,因工商業蓬勃發展、人口過度集中於都市、道路交通顯得壅擠,交通秩序與交通安全成為當前的關注議題,而交通壅塞衍生的交通事故儼然成為現代人的夢魘。根據統計資料,臺灣2018年總計發生319,551件交通事故、死傷人數高達428,531人,致使必須付出龐大的社會成本,而每年的交通事故總件數仍持續增加,有效的防制計畫成為政府目前最重要的政策之ㄧ。有鑒於此,本研究欲以資料分析討論警察執法對於肇事事故之關連性,本研究資料為臺灣22個縣市,研究期間為2008年至2018年,總計242個樣本數,採用舉發違反道路交通管理總件數表示各縣市警察執法強度作為主要解釋變數外,並輔以警察機關警察員額數、汽車路邊停車位、道路里程密度、平均每人享有道路面積、每千人持有車輛數(包含小客車及機車)、人口密度及平均每人每年可支配所得等作為解釋變數,觀察對交通事故發生數及死傷人數彼此的關連性,以Hausman檢定選擇出最適合的隨機效果模型,可對議題提供較為精確的估計結果。本研究結果,警方加強取締飆車、未繫安全帶與降低交通事故顯有相關性,而取締超速、不依規定轉彎、未戴安全帽及酒後駕車屬於潛在肇事事故風險較大的項目,單靠警方執法、開立勸導單似無法明顯達到降低交通事故之趨勢,仍需配合其他宣導或教育策略始能有效防制。

In recent years, due to the flourishing of the industry and commerce, cities are overpopulated, the road traffic seems crowded, the traffic order and safety has become a major concern nowadays, and the traffic accident that derived form the traffic congestion have also become the nightmare of modern people. According to statistics, there are 319,551 traffic accidents in Taiwan in 2018, and the casualties are reach 428,531, which caused enormous social costs, and the number of traffic accident are still increasing every year, so the effective prevention plan has become one of the most important policies of the government currently. In view of this, this research use data analysis to discuss the relevance between the law enforcement of police and the traffic accident. This research is based on 22 counties in Taiwan, and the period is from 2008 to 2018, among 242 samples, adopting the total number of the report from the violation of the Road Traffic Management and Penalty Act to demonstrate the police law enforcement intensity, combining varibles including the specified number of personnel of police, the amount of the roadside parking space, the density of road network, road area per citizen, registered vehicles (including automobile and motorcycles)per 1,000 people, population density, and the disposable income an average person each year, observing the relationship between the number of traffic accident and the casualties, use the Hausman test to select the most appropriate random effect model. The result of this research indicates that when police strengthen the crackdown of car racing and non-fasten seatbelt of passengers can decrease the trend of traffic accident, while cracking down on exceed of the speed limit, failing to follow the rules before turning directions, not wearing a helmet when riding a motorbike, and DUI all belong to the potential of big hazard of traffic accidents. It can hardly reduce the traffic accidents only rely on the law enforcement of police such as issuing tickets, it still takes cooperation of other propaganda and education strategy to prevent it effectively.