Title: 基層官僚回應性之研究 -以勞工保險局國民年金組為例

Keywords: 基層官僚 標準作業程序; 裁量權; 回應性; Street-level bureaucrats; Standard operating procedures; Discretion; Responsiveness

Abstract:   基層官僚站在政府的第一線,其擁有裁量權的特性,如同主要決策者來決定政府政策如何執行。他們除了要回應民眾的需求,在有限的資源、工作環境的影響下,也愈來愈無法迴避多元利害關係者提出的要求,於是基層官僚在不確定的情境中會發展出不同的回應方式。

國民年金給付申請的審查制度有其模糊或裁量空間,審查過程也涉及滿足具不同偏好的對象,並且需要解決同時面對回應領導者、服務對象或專業責任要求的潛在衝突。本研究是要瞭解在國民年金組第一線服務民眾的基層官僚,在有限的資源、標準作業程序、組織環境及面對多元利害關係者之下,面對特殊個案時,標準作業程序對於承辦人裁量行為產生的作用,以及承辦人在處理特殊個案的回應方式所反映出的工作定位角色進行探討。

本文主要藉由個案研究法,選取七件案情非既定裁量基準或標準當時所能料及的特殊案件,透過訪談承辦人的方式,瞭解他們在不確定情境中的回應行為。當平時習慣依據做事的標準作業程序沒辦法解決問題時,導致承辦人會開始啟用不同的裁量案件模式,不一定會依據標準作業程序來做事;另外,隨著案情複雜程度不同,承辦人需要回應的對象除了民眾,可能還有其他利害關係人,而他們的裁量處理方式也反映著工作定位角色的變化。

本研究發現,承辦人碰到特殊狀況時,需要回應民眾、管理者,甚至監理單位。雖然裁量空間、專業自主性有限,但承辦人還是持有一定的控制權選擇要自保或是真正服務民眾,而標準作業程序並非主要的參考依據;只是當參與案情的利害關係人也有第三方專業、上級長官或單位時,承辦人容易因裁量權轉移,或是下對上的隸屬關係,而難以調整自身的角色。

Street-level bureaucrats are on the front line of the government. With the discretionary power they exercise, they are ultimate decision-makers to decide how government policies should be executed. In addition to responding to the needs of the people, with limited resources and the impact of their working environment, they are increasingly unable to evade responding to requests made by diverse stakeholders; therefore, street-level bureaucrats develop different responding ways when facing uncertain situations.

The ambiguity of the procedures for applying for national pension payment leaves room for discretion. The approval of the applications has to take different interests into account. Additionally, potential conflicts among leaders, clients, and professional demands have to be addressed. This study aims to understand how standard operating procedures, among all other factors, including limited resources, organizational environment, and diverse stakeholders, affect discretionary behaviors of front-line street-level bureaucrats when dealing with special cases, which reflects what role they play in these cases.

This study adopts the case study method and selects seven special cases in which their contents are not covered by existing discretionary criteria or standards. This study attempts to understand case handlers’ response behaviors under uncertain situations via interviews. When standard operating procedures that they are used to following do not suffice in solving the problems, case handlers would start to use different standards to determine a case, which may not necessarily be in accordance with standard operating procedures. Furthermore, with different degrees of complexity, case handlers need to respond to not only clients, but also other stakeholders. Therefore, their ways of handling the cases also reflect changes of role.

This study finds that when case handlers are faced with special situations that require them to respond to clients, managers, or even supervisory agencies. Even with limited room for discretion and professional autonomy, case handlers still have a certain degree of control over whether to protect themselves or to really serve the people, and when that happens, standard operating procedures are no longer the main reference. However, when third-party professionals, supervisors or higher-level agencies are involved, it is difficult for case handlers to adjust their role due to the shift of discretionary power or the superior-subordinate relationship.