Title: 我國實施全募兵制後替代軍職人力之研究:以海巡機關為例

Keywords: 募兵制 替代軍職人力 多軌人力; 文職化

Abstract: 海巡機關於107年全募兵制實施後,由志願役人員填補義務役人力缺口,尚有缺員情形,為尋找最合適的替代軍職人力以補充缺員,爰就警職、文職、軍職及約僱人員等4類人員的各面向進行分析,並思考應以何種人力從事替代義務役人員退場後所遺留下的業務,再進一步探討海巡機關未來人力改革的可能性,以及海巡機關的多軌人力制度調整的必要性。

經比較4類人力的各種面向後,以成本效益分析計算人員薪資成本,再就海巡署同仁進行訪談,將訪談內容運用Dunn的政策評估指標進行評估,最後再使用簡易多屬性評等技術(SMART)及排序加總權重法(RS)來綜合分析警職、文職、軍職及約僱人員等4類人員的總價值。

研究發現,經綜合分析計算出各類人員總價值後,最適合替代軍職人力為文職人員。另考量海巡機關現已無義務役人力,當初維持進用低成本軍職人員之理由亦不存在,故未來人力改革宜朝向文職化發展。再者,就海巡機關的多軌人力所存在的同工不同酬問題,在全募兵制實施後,低薪資的義務役人力退場,現職人員薪資成本雖有落差但也相近,即為一元化之契機,爰一元化係為海巡機關未來的人力發展趨勢。

Since the implementation of volunteerism for the military service in 2018 (volunteers replacing obligatory servicemen), volunteers have been unable to completely fill the manpower gap left in the Coast Guard Administration (CGA). In order to find the most suitable manpower alternatives to fill the vacancies, this study selects four types of manpower as alternatives for the assessment: police, civil service, military and contract employees. This study further explores the possibility of future personnel reform for the CGA and whether its multiple manpower track system should be adjusted.

This study compares and contrasts the pros and cons of the four types of manpower, and conducts a cost-benefit analysis, and interviews with the staff in the CGA that are assessed by using the policy evaluation model of William N. Dunn. Finally, the total value of the four types of manpower was comprehensively analyzed by using the Simple Multi-Attribute Ranking Technique (SMART) and the Rank Sum Weighting (RS).

This study finds that the most suitable manpower alternative was civil service. In addition, given that low-cost obligatory servicemen are no longer available for the CGA, the future personnnel reform should be directed into expansion of civil service manpower. Furthermore, the problem of unequal pay for equal work exists in the multiple personnel system of the Coast Guard Administration. In addition, for addressing the issue of “unequal pay for the same job” in the multi manpower track system, due to the absence of the low-paid obligatory servicemen now, and the salary cost difference of the incumbent manpowers comes close. This is an opportunity to develop a single track system that should be the future trend of manpower development for the CGA.