Title: 擺盪「戰略自主」與「戰略機會」之間:探索後殖民認同下的印美關係發展

Keywords: 印美關係 ; 後殖民認同 ; 戰略自主性 ; 新古典現實主義

Abstract: 本文主軸在於檢視國家身分認同因素對印度外交政策長期與深層的影響,從新古典現實主義結合體系結構與單元層次的分析架構下,抽取出做為中介變數的身分認同因素是如何干擾印度對於體系壓力的回應,同時提供觀察印度政策選擇的另一種理論途徑。目的在於指出,欲理解印度外交政策具有的特質,必須輔以「後殖民身分認同」的干擾變數,而伴隨後殖民國家身分認同而來的戰略自主,則有助於解釋為何印度對美國總是存有不信任感,雙方戰略夥伴關係難以真正落實。未來印度視印美關係為一個戰略機會(現實主義者)或戰略自主(民族主義者),後殖民國家身分認同可以提供吾人觀察重要線索。

The paper aims to examine the long-term and deep impact of national identity on India`s foreign policy. In order to address the objective and develop an alternative approach, the study is conducted using the Neo-Classical Realism theory, which combines analyses on systemic structure and states` behavior at the unit-level, while emphasizing the factor of national identity on the formation of India`s foreign policy and its responses to systemic pressure. This paper argues that it is imperative to take account of the impact of post-colonial identity while analyzing India`s foreign policy. Being a derivative of postcolonial identity, the concept of strategic autonomy therefore help elucidates why India still distrusts the U.S. and why the potential India-U.S. partnership is not fully realized. Still, the post-colonial identity will determine how India defines its relationship with the U.S., whether through strategic opportunity (as a realist approach) or strategic autonomy (as a nationalist approach).