Title: 台灣的民主治理與政治支持

Keywords: 政治支持 ; 民主支持 ; 民主滿意度 ; 治理

Abstract: 本研究運用「2015年臺灣民主治理績效評價」計畫,分析臺灣民眾對政府表現的評價,會不會影響他對於臺灣當前民主施行情況的滿意度,並進而影響他對於民主的支持度。本研究將民眾對政府的治理評價,區別為對行政表現、司法表現以及立法表現等三個面向,並在控制了受訪者的人口學背景與政黨傾向之後,本研究發現:民眾對於行政、立法與司法三個面向的滿意度,會影響他們對於民主的滿意度,且不受到受訪者的省籍甚至政黨傾向所影響。當我們分析影響他們對民主支持度的影響時,我們發現:對司法的滿意度對其民主支持度有顯著的影響,不過,對行政或是立法機構的滿意度則不具顯著的影響力。因此,要確保民眾對於我民主政體的長遠支持,民眾對於司法體系的滿意度,將是未來國家治理的關鍵。

In this study, we employ survey data of "the Evaluation of Social Justice in Taiwan, 2015" project to analyze whether people`s evaluations toward performances of different government branches affect their satisfaction with democracy and their support for democracy. From people`s evaluations toward government performance, judicial performance, and legislation performance, this paper shows, after controlling other variables, these three dimensions of evaluations are correlated with people`s satisfaction with democracy. As to factors determining people`s support for democracy, only their evaluation toward judicial performance plays a significant role. Therefore, how to improve judicial performance is critical to the sustainability of our democracy.