Title: 中國大陸玩家虛擬移民:電子遊戲的中美族群衝突

Keywords: 虛擬移民 ; 電子遊戲 ; 族群衝突 ; 網路審查

Abstract: 中國大陸「虛擬移民」始於2016年12月中國大陸文化部向網路遊戲發出監管通知,此舉導致中國大陸玩家紛紛透過VPN技術接入歐美伺服器遊玩線上遊戲。中國大陸玩家帶著「中國式」的遊玩方法進入歐美伺服器,衝擊本地玩家文化結構,面對中國大陸玩家大舉移民,遊戲中的「行為模式」成為虛擬環境中的族群標籤。本文主要分析虛擬移民的成因與現象,藉由問卷調查歐美玩家對於中國大陸玩家虛擬移民現象的反應,並探究歐美玩家對於中國大陸玩家網路行為的喜好,以及網路行為對現實華人社群的觀感影響。理論方面,本文運用Homi K. Bhabha的第三空間(third space),論述虛擬與現實連結的可行性,依此探討虛擬遊戲中的外掛程式問題、中國金農(Chinese gold farmers)與中美虛擬族群衝突。研究顯示,歐美玩家厭惡中國大陸玩家使用外掛程式修改遊戲參數和遊戲中的商業行為。其因源於東方與西方對於「娛樂」的認知不同,中國大陸玩家追求遊戲勝利大於過程體驗,促成遊戲中第三方虛擬道具交易盛行,導致中國金農現象被歐美玩家排斥,並且歐美玩家將金農行為族群化、標籤化。其中,歐美玩家「學歷」較低及「年齡」較輕,對於中國大陸玩家行為越為排斥,且更容易將中國大陸玩家網路行為與現實華人社群相連結,造成虛擬衝突現實化。

The phenomenon of "virtual immigration" in mainland China started in December 2016 when the Ministry of Culture of China was issued for the supervision of online games. This measure caused players to access European and American servers in order to play games online. Chinese players immigration is when a Chinese player enters the American servers with a "Chinese-style" playing method, impacting the cultural structure of local players. In the face of the massive relocation of Chinese players, the "behavior mode" in the game has become the label of ethnic group in the simulated environment. This article uses a questionnaire to investigate the reaction of European and American players when faces with the virtual immigration of Chinese players. It will explore whether European and American players` preferences for Chinese players` online behavior will affect the reality of the perception of the Chinese community. In terms of theory, this article uses the third space perspective of Bhabha (1994) to discuss the feasibility of the connection between virtual and reality & the phenomenon of plug-ins in games & the phenomenon of Chinese gold farmers. According to the statistics in this article, European and American players hate Chinese players the most when they often use plug-ins to modify game parameters and commercialization of the game. The reasons for the foregoing are due to the different perceptions of entertainment in the East and the West. Chinese players play to win as opposed to experience the process, which facilitates third-party virtual item trading, leading to the rejection of Chinese gold farmers in European and American players. Among them, European and American players with lower "education" and younger "age" are more repulsive to Chinese player behavior, meaning that it is easier to connect Chinese player online behavior with the senses of the real Chinese community, resulting in virtual conflict reality.