Title: 臺北醫學大學圖書館學術傳播服務之推動與成果

Keywords: 學術傳播 ;機構典藏 ;開放取用期刊 ;文章處理費 ;大學圖書館 ;問卷調查

Abstract: 臺北醫學大學圖書館自2009年建置機構典藏系統,就開始在校園及三個附屬醫院推廣學術傳播概念,之後建置學術知識庫暨專家研究網、指派學術傳播專責館員、進而成立知識服務組,至今已逾十年歷史。本文描述北醫圖書館推動學術傳播服務之過程及成果,首先探討開放取用相關概念,包括開放取用期刊之興起及文章處理費,並掌握國際上相關研究之結果,之後於2017年10至11月間對北醫體系研究人員進行問卷調查,共收到129位學校教師及188位附屬醫院研究人員之回覆,得以分析他們對投稿開放取用學術期刊之行為與態度,做為後續系統性規劃學術傳播服務之依據,文末並提出現有成果及未來展望。期能分享經驗,提供有志於推動學術傳播服務的大學圖書館參考。

In the year of 2009, the Taipei Medical University Library (TMUL) set up the TMU Institutional repository(IR) and began to promote concepts of scholarly communication in the campus and three affiliated hospitals. Since then, the TMU Academic Hub has been established, a scholarly communicate librarian has been appointed and a new Knowledge Service Sector has also been formed for more than ten years. This article describes the process and outcomes of implementing scholarly communication services of TMUL. We first discussed related concepts such as Open Access Journals (OAJ) and Article Processing Charge (APC), and also reviewed the relevant researches. In Oct.- Nov. 2017, we conducted a survey to researchers of the whole university system, and received valid questionnaires from 129 TMU faculties and 188 affiliated hospitals researchers. Then we analyzed their behaviors and attitudes of submitting articles toward OAJs. Based on the results, we systematically planned the scholarly communication services for them. At the end of the article, we introduce outcomes and picture the future action plan. It is the authors` hope that the experiences in the study could serve as reference for other academic libraries.