Title: 汪精衛〈憶舊遊.落葉〉的作意、效用與迴響再探-主和派的認知隱喻及其美感特質

Keywords: 憶舊遊 ;汪精衛 ;近代詞學 ;趙尊嶽 ;中日戰爭

Abstract: 本文研究汪精衛(1883-1944)從事和平運動之初的第一闋詞〈憶舊遊.落葉〉,認為該詞與其政論〈艷電〉、〈舉一個例〉相表裡,足以詮釋汪氏河內時期的心境。本文就手稿異文推論其構思與作意,就檔案報章推斷其發表時間與形式,主張〈憶舊遊.落葉〉是篇自承戰敗的抒情詠懷,詞裡落葉之落與不落、浮萍之去與不去,寒螿之鳴與不鳴的躊躇猶豫,正是戰爭進行到最慘烈之際,多數人欲說復止、猶厭言兵、不知如何是好的百轉迴腸。如此作意,正是主和派認知隱喻所以能搖動人心的勝處。除了揭櫫汪詞初衷云何,也透過解讀相關唱和與版本異文,呈現〈憶舊遊〉文本,如何逐漸形成於作者(包含手稿、定稿與修訂稿)與讀者(包含和詞者、詮釋者、編輯者、宣傳機構、倖存者)的口傳手眼之下。汪氏〈憶舊遊〉不但上臻葉嘉瑩(1924-)「弱德之美」的標準,更是主和派認知隱喻中的佼佼者;同時,也在近代詞壇、在和戰之爭,在公眾領域的層級上,掀起一大波瀾。

Revolving around Wang Jingwei`s Ci poem "Yi Jiu You, Luoye" ("Remembering Old Journeys: Fallen Leaves") composed soon after he launched the peace movement, this study argues that the work corresponded to his political commentaries "A Telegram on December 29" and "Taking an Example," in which his frame of mind during his stay in Hanoi found expression. This study analyzes manuscript and different editions of this Ci poem to infer his conception and intention behind, and extrapolates its style and date of publication from related archives and news reports, holding that "Yi Jiu You, Luoye" served as Wang`s lyrical expression of self-admitted defeat. The hesitations accompanying the (fallen) leaves, (drifting) duckweed, and (singing) cicadas metaphorically mirrored the phenomenon that most people, whilst sharing the anti-war sentiment, want to say something but then hesitate, only to be mired in a land of perplexity from which escape is nowhere on the horizon at the peak of war. Such an intention was exactly the strength of the doves` cognitive metaphors in affecting popular feeling. Apart from uncovering Wang`s original intention behind "Yi Jiu You," this study also interprets its different versions and the poetic replies in the same rhythm, so as to reveal how the text of this Ci poem gradually took shape through the concerted efforts of the author (incl. the manuscript, final version, and revised versions) and the readers (incl. repliers, interpreters, editors, promotional institutions, and survivors). Wang`s "Yi Jiu You" was not only a clear manifestation of Florence Chiaying Yeh`s idea about "the Beauty of Passive Virtue," but also the cream of the crop among the doves` cognitive metaphors. Meanwhile, Wang`s "Yi Jiu You" ignited intense public debates over peace and war.