Title: 中英文檔案學專業期刊文獻之計量分析及其視覺化呈現

Keywords: 檔案學 ;文獻計量 ;視覺化分析 ;臺灣檔案學研究 ;國際檔案學研究

Abstract: 檔案學研究文獻是促使檔案學成為獨立學科的重要條件,1970年以後因政府資訊公開理念受到重視,國際檔案學研究成果逐年增加,而我國自1999年《檔案法》公布後,歷經20餘年亦累積相當之檔案學研究和相關文獻計量產出,但尚缺乏綜述臺灣與國外檔案學研究文獻之計量分析,並以視覺化、網絡關係圖呈現及比較之研究成果。因此,本文以臺灣和國外具代表性之專業期刊論文資料庫進行中英文文獻檢索,運用文獻計量和視覺化分析方式,比較臺灣與國外檔案學研究近五十年(1971-2020)趨勢與變化;結果發現,兩者於文獻成長量、主題變化、作者和期刊特性項目皆有明顯差異,並顯示臺灣之檔案學研究需持續開發具潛力之研究主題、增強跨領域合作研究以及投入研究人才培育。

Literature publications in archival science have been critical to the recognition of archival science as an independent discipline. The public access to archives has been popularized with the rise of information freedom since 1970, and the research of international archival studies has increased year by year. In Taiwan, the passage of the Archives Act in 1999 has accelerated the establishment and promotion of public archives management system and professional education institutes. After more than 20 years, the considerable archives research results have accumulated, and several bibliometrics research papers have been published. There is still a lack of quantitative analysis to compare the differences between domestic and foreign archives research results. Therefore, this article uses a representative database of journal articles in Taiwan and abroad for literature retrieval, employed bibliometrics method to analyze the achievements of Taiwanese archival studies articles compared with international journal articles. The publication quantity, research topics, authors and journal characteristics included in analysis. The visualization tools were also taken to present keyword distribution in literature and the relationship of subject concepts. The comparison of archival literature in Taiwan and international journals can show the whole picture of research trends and changes of archival science in the past 50 years (1971-2020).