Title: 協力創新方案概念驗證的制度設計— 以臺北市智慧城市產業場域實驗試辦計畫為例

Keywords: 概念驗證 創新方案 制度設計; 公私協力 proof of concept innovation institutional design; Public-private partnership

Abstract: 由於資通訊科技產業不斷的發展與創新,政府在運用創新方案解決公共問題時,經常因為面臨方案內容涉及跨領域專業的相互應用,而對如何選擇適合且有效的創新方案時有困擾;同樣地,民間業者在進行產品概念設計或發展新型態商業模式時,於進入市場之前,也需要有適當場域來進行產品的試驗。

本研究以「臺北市智慧城市產業場域實驗試辦計畫」為研究個案,參考Ansell & Gash(2008)的協力治理模型的概念,並以質化研究法進行研究,運用次級資料及半結構式的深度訪談所得之結果作為主要分析素材,來檢視架構中研究對象的協力運作情形,從中找出試辦計畫制度設計的要因,以便了解此試辦計畫是如何設計來進行概念驗證,希望可以提供其他縣市政府在未來進行制度設計時的參考。

研究結果發現,試辦計畫的制度設計關鍵因素,於初始階段有:1. 領導者創新思維、2.建立平台、3.評估創新需求、4.設計採購策略;而協力階段則有:1.領導高層級、2.平台主動溝通、3.雙方需求連結、4.驗證執行具彈性。整體而言,長官的支持和參與是成就試辦計畫的關鍵,而概念驗證的執行架構須要建立一個專業性且主動溝通媒合平台,在制度的運作設計上則應重視需求障礙的排除與執行過程的彈性,最後,試辦計畫初步效果的維持則有賴機關的持續參與。

本研究並針對試辦計畫可能面臨的問題,提出實務上的三點建議:制度建立與繁文縟節的平衡、仍須注意場域實驗所間接支出的人力成本,以及驗證成果與採購評選的連結。

As the development and innovation of information and communication technology industry continue to advance, the government often encounters obstacles when choosing the best innovative and effective programs to solve public problems due to the mutual application of interdisciplinary knowledge in the project contents. Likewise, when companies come up with conceptual design in product or develop new business models, they need to have proper fields for product testing to enter the market.

This study takes “Taipei Smart City Industry Field Empirical PoC Program (PoC)” as the case for research, adopting the concept of collaborative governance model proposed by Ansell & Gash (2008) to conduct the research with qualitative method. Secondary data and the transcripts of semi-structured in-depth interviews are the major elements for analysis to observe the collaboration among the actors specified in the research framework, and to discover the key elements of system design in PoC programs. In this way, how PoC programs work to realize the proof of concept could be analyzed, and the results could serve as references for other local governments before they implement system design.

According to the results of study, key elements regarding the system design of PoC programs include following factors in the starting condition: 1. Creative leadership; 2. Platform establishment; 3. Innovation demand assessment; 4. Procurement strategy design. Collaborative phase includes: 1. Leadership in high-level teams; 2. Proactive communication on platforms; 3. Demand connections in both parties; 4. Flexible implementation of concept validation.

In general, the support and participation of executives is the key to success for PoC programs, and the implementation of “proof of concept” needs to be established based on a professional and proactive communication matching platform. The operational design of system shall put stress on the flexibility of the implementation process and the elimination of demand obstacles. The last but not the least, the maintenance of initial effect of PoC program implementation depends on continuous participation of organizations.

In this study, three pieces of advice are proposed regarding issues that might occur during the implementation of PoC programs: the good balance between establishment of institution and reduction of red tape, the indirect labor costs of field experiments, and the connections between the validation results and procurement.