Title: 科技治理模式對新冠肺炎疫苗研發的影響:舉國體制與公私混合模式的比較

Keywords: 公私混合體制;科研治理;新冠肺炎疫苗;新型舉國體制

Abstract: 新冠肺炎疫情爆發後,各國均認知疫苗施打實為防疫關鍵。由於疫苗研發需要投入大量人力與經費,如何在疫情危機下快速啟動疫苗研發與製造,遂與各國政府危機管理與科技治理相互關聯。本文透過比較美國與中國的疫苗研發過程,探討不同的創新管理模式對於防疫之影響。研究發現,不同的科研治理機制是導致各國疫苗研發採取不同模式之主因。中國運用新型舉國體制以動員全國人力、物力,協調國家科研機構與企業間之工作進行,以舉國之力支持如科興生物與中國國藥等集團進行疫苗研發與製造;美國科技創新向來採取公私混合體制,透過行政部門整合大學、企業、實驗室的力量,藉助政府採購與資金挹注,強化廠商生產與研發的動機,讓公私部門分工以投入疫苗研發。中美兩國在疫苗研發體制上的差異也讓兩國防疫方針迥異,由於新冠病毒變異迅速,疫苗研發需能快速反應,美國因為賦予廠商自主研發之彈性並輔以財務誘因,再加上體系共享資源,故能在新世代疫苗研發上快速跟進,中國體制則因為資源與技術皆須經由國家分配,研發計畫又為行政部門掌握,科研資源雖然充沛但卻始終進度落後,再加上中共又決意自主防疫,故而最終只得採取嚴格清零之策,另外,本研究認為中美兩國在疫苗研發過程所展現的體制差異,將會在未來科技競爭中產生一定之影響。

After the outbreak of the COVID-19, all countries recognized that vaccination was the key to epidemic prevention. Because vaccine R&D needs to invest a lot of manpower and funds, how to quickly start vaccine R&D and manufacturing under the epidemic crisis is related to crisis management and scientific and technological governance of governments in various countries. By comparing the vaccine R&D process in the United States and China, this paper discusses the impact of different innovative management models on epidemic prevention.

The study found that different research governance mechanisms are the main reasons for different models of vaccine R&D in various countries. China uses a new nationwide system to mobilize the country`s human and material resources, coordinate the work between national scientific research institutions and enterprises, and support groups such as Sinovac and Sinopharm to carry out vaccine research, development, and manufacturing.

The United States has always adopted a public-private hybrid system for scientific and technological innovation. Through the integration of universities, enterprises, and laboratories by the administrative department, and with the help of government procurement and capital injection, it has strengthened the motivation of manufacturers for production and research and development, so that the public and private sectors can divide their work to invest in vaccine research and development. The differences in vaccine R&D systems between China and the United States also make the epidemic prevention policies of the two countries very different. Due to the rapid mutation of COVID-19, vaccine R&D needs to be able to respond quickly. The United States can quickly follow up on new generation vaccine R&D because it gives manufacturers the flexibility of independent R&D, supplemented by financial incentives, and the system shares resources.

The Chinese system must adopt a strict zero policy because resources and technologies must be allocated by the state, and the R&D plan is controlled by the administrative department. Although scientific research resources are abundant, the progress is always behind. In addition, the Communist Party of China is determined to prevent epidemics independently. In addition, this study believes that the institutional differences between China and the United States in the process of vaccine R&D will have a certain impact on the future scientific and technological competition.