Title: 宋元以下道封制度的形成與發展

Keywords: 朝封;道封;官僚模式;張天師;昇神籙;封神籙

Abstract: 在中國傳統的宗教信仰當中,神明取得封號的途徑有三種。分別是朝封、道封與民封。三種途徑都有其效力與重要性。但是朝封與道封都涉及到一項外在的權威。朝封的權威是掌握世俗政權的朝廷,而道封權威則是超自然的天界朝廷,並且往往由它在凡間的代理人,張天師與道士們來授予。那麼對於這兩種途徑的權威關係為何,頗為令人好奇。尤其是既然有朝封存在,又為何形成道封這另一個途徑?而道封又如何成為社會上認同的神明封號取得途徑?因此本文希望就這方面的問題,進行討論。藉由宋元以下的道教文獻與一些筆記小說,本文認為道封的形成來自於當時民間社會需求、道教張天師的地位與權威提升,以及新出現法派對於取得正當性之目的,這幾個因素互動下產生的制度。而這項制度的存在與效力,是否完全被官方認同?宋元時期還未十分清楚,但在明代以後,可以推測官方是了解道封制度的存在的,並且也可能承認它與朝封有類似的效力。

In traditional Chinese religious beliefs, there are three ways for gods to conferred titles. They are the conferring of the imperial court(chaofeng 朝封), the conferring of Daoism(Daofeng 道封), and the conferring of the populace(minfeng 民封). All three approaches have their effectiveness and importance. But the conferring of titles by the imperial court and the conferring of titles by Daoism involve an external authority. The authority of the imperial court to confer titles is the imperial court that controls the secular power, while the authority of Daoist to confer titles is the supernatural celestial imperial court, and is often granted by its agents in the mortal world, Zhang Tianshi(張天師) and Daoist. So it is quite curious about the respective authorities in these two ways and what their relationship. In particular, since there is a way for the imperial court to confer titles, why is another way of Daoism formed ? And how did Daoist titles conferring become a socially recognized way to present titles of gods ? Therefore, this article hopes to address this issue, have a discussion. Based on the Daoist literature and some notebook novels from the Song and Yuan Dynasties, this paper argues that the formation of the Daoist titles conferring system was produced under the interaction of these factors: the needs of the civil society at that time, the promotion of the status and authority of Zhang Tianshi, and the purpose of the emerging Method School(Faapai 法派) for legitimacy. Is the existence and effectiveness of this system fully recognized by the government ? The Song and Yuan dynasties are not very clear, but after the Ming Dynasty, it can be speculated that the official knew about the existence of the Daoist titles conferring system, and may also recognize that it has the same effect as Imperial Court titles conferring system.