Title: 國際政治經濟學研究現況與未來展望

Keywords: 國際政治經濟學;國際政治經濟學會;描述性統計;台灣;美國

Abstract: 本文探討台灣國際政治經濟學領域自2010年至2021年之間的發展情

況。針對國內的TSSCI期刊、科技部計畫、學位論文和專書之中與國際政治經濟學相關研究者進行資料蒐集,並藉由描述性統計方法呈現研究議題與研究方法的分布情況。除此之外,本文亦比較國內國際政治經濟學研究成果與美國國際政治經濟學會年會文章在研究議題與研究方法上的差異。本研究分析顯示,國內國際政治經濟學研究與美國國際政治經濟學會年會文章同樣關注議題為國際貿易、國際貨幣與金融和經濟投資與援助。然而相較之下,國內研究較缺乏人口遷徙、全球化和資源與環境相關議題。在研究方法上,相較於國際政治經濟學會年會文章以量化研究方法為主,國內則以質性研究方法為主。

Taiwanese academic materials, including Taiwan Social Sciences Citation

Index (TSSCI) journals, Ministry of Science and Technology projects, theses and dissertations, and scholarly books. We rely on descriptive statistics analysis to present the distribution of research subjects and methods in each academic material. In addition, we also compare the analytical results of Taiwanese

IPE studies with the International Political Economy Society (IPES) annual conference papers. The results demonstrate that topics chosen by Taiwanese IPE studies and IPES annual conference papers are highly similar with particular focus on international trade, international money & finance, and economic investment & foreign aid. In contrast with IPES annual conference papers, however, the Taiwanese IPE studies place less emphasis on topics such as migration, globalization, and natural resources & environment. Regarding the research method, we find a strong tendency toward using qualitative methods for Taiwanese IPE studies, which is opposite from the IPES annual conference papers.