Title: 在國家與市場夾縫間遊走的文學:讀張誦聖《臺灣文學生態:從戒嚴法到市場律》──一個華語語系的視角

Keywords: 張誦聖;《臺灣文學生態》;布赫迪厄;文學場域;華語語系研究

Abstract: 張誦聖《臺灣文學生態:從戒嚴法到市場律》(2004)是北美學院研究台灣文學的重要專書,正體中文版雖然遲至2022年才正式出版,不過本書所提出的核心主張―譬如文學場域的研究方法與美學位置的分析概念―早已透過部分章節的中譯,乃至張教授若干以中文寫作的文章,而普遍為本土台文學界接納鑽研;其間開啟的對話或詰難,業已成為台灣文學研究重要的學術成果。在這個意義上,對於此書的回顧勢必也將涉及它所啟動的後續辯難,具有更寬闊的跨太平洋學術史意義。本文預計從兩個面向展開探討:首先是晚近台文圈在重新擬想比較台灣的軸線這一需求下,向外借鏡的(翻)新的地緣政治框架,其中圍繞華語語系研究的辯論占據最顯著的醒目位置;透過歷史的後見之明,本文試圖指出,張誦聖的專書可能是引領此一潮流的先驅之作。其次為聚焦文學社會學方法論的商榷,這部分的主角毋寧是布赫迪厄的場域理論,同時將特別著重在闡述布赫迪厄是如何架構政治空間、經濟利潤與文藝創作三者錯綜複雜的(不)互動關聯:凡此皆有助於反思《臺灣文學生態》立論的基礎。最後,奠定於張誦聖的洞見,本文進一步將焦點帶往目前由新自由主義與新保守陣營共謀共構的當代文化場域,嘗試對此提出初步的描繪與反思。

Literary Culture in Taiwan: From Martial Law to Market Law, released by Sungsheng Yonne Chang in 2004, is one of the most significant monographs in the field of Taiwan literature in the North American academia. The book’s complete traditional Chinese translation was not unveiled until 2022, whereas its core conceptions, such as literary field together with aesthetic position, have been disseminated in Taiwan since its publication, thereby engaging in the methodological debates in the local academic sphere. In other words, a review on this book will entail a reflection on Taiwan literary studies; in the sense, this paper seeks to trace the genealogy revealed by the transpacific articulations. Our investigation into Literary Culture in Taiwan will be twofold: on the one hand, for critics has experimented with new comparative methodologies on reorienting and representing Taiwan, we are going to examine the rising (or renewed) geopolitical frameworks, Sinophone studies in particular. In this vein of comparing Taiwan, this paper aims to disclose the pioneer status brought about by Literary Culture in Taiwan. On the other hand, the focus will be transferred to the sociology of literature, which is Chang’s main methodological argumentation, and the discussion will be concentrated on figuring out how Pierre Bourdieu describes the intertwined interactions among the politics, the economics, and the literary activities; returning to Bourdieu is a key step to not only underline the insights but also unravel the blindness of the book Literary Culture in Taiwan. Finally, inspired by Chang’s discourse, this paper will also manifest the configuration and conspiracy caused by neoliberalism and neoconservatism against the backdrop of contemporary cultural scene.