Title: 新北市立圖書館特色館藏服務使用與滿意度調查研究

Keywords: 公共圖書館 館藏發展 特色館藏; 館藏發展政策; 使用研究; 特色館藏服務; Public Libraries; Collection Development; Special Collection; Collection Development Policy; Users Studies; Special Collection service

Abstract: 圖書館建立特色館藏與提供相關服務是當今各大圖書館關注的重要議題。圖書館建立特色館藏可以彰顯圖書館的獨特性與專業性,為讀者提供多元化的資訊與文化體驗。本研究旨在探討新北市立圖書館特色館藏的流通、推廣與空間展示的服務模式,以及讀者對於公共圖書館特色館藏服務的使用現況及滿意度看法,並探討不同背景的讀者與其他影響因素對於特色館藏服務使用、滿意度看法的差異分析。

本研究透過問卷調查法探討使用者利用新北市立圖書館特色館藏服務之使用情形,以及其對特色館藏服務之滿意度與影響因素。本調查共收到430份有效問卷,研究結論如下:(1)使用特色館藏服務之使用者多為年齡為「40-49歲」、職業為「工商業」與「學生」、學歷為「大學(專)」、來自「新北市」的「女性」。(2)特色館藏主題豐富多元,流通服務模式會根據館藏的特點和用戶需求而有所調整,圖書館透過多種途徑宣傳特色館藏,並透過設置特色館藏展示區讓讀者感受及體驗。(3)超過9成5以上的使用者了解圖書館的特色館藏主題,最多使用者及最受歡迎的特色館藏資源的類型為圖書、視聽資料、場地設備(體驗區、街舞練習區、電競等);7成多的使用者每次到館預計停留至少30分鐘至1小時,使用者使用圖書館的頻率至少每週1次。(4)最多人使用特色館藏服務的原因為生活休閒、隨意看看,顯示使用者以比較放鬆、無壓力的心態了解及使用特色館藏服務。(5)四成五的使用者較少使用特色館藏資源,顯示圖書館在推廣特色館藏的使用率上還有進步空間。(6)從22項指標分析三館特色館藏服務滿意度,整體來說,使用者呈現大致滿意。使用者對空間展示最為滿意,認為特色館藏資源具有教育意義。(7)「學歷」、「館別」是影響使用者使用特色館藏服務滿意度的因素之一。(8)「館別」是影響使用者對圖書館的特色館藏主題是否了解的因素。

據此,本研究提出五項建議提供公共圖書館未來在規劃與評估特色館藏服務時的參考:(1)加強推廣公共圖書館特色館藏資源;(2)制訂符合分館發展要求的特色館藏發展政策;(3)結合在地特色、科技元素吸引不同族群使用特色館藏資源;(4)重視公共圖書館特色館藏資源數位化建設;(5)增加特色館藏相應的設備資源。

The creation of distinctive collections and the provision of related services are important issues for contemporary libraries. Developing distinctive collections enables libraries to highlight their uniqueness and professionalism, offering readers a diverse range of information and cultural experiences. This study aims to explore the service models of circulation, promotion, and spatial display of distinctive collections in the New Taipei City Library (hereafter NTCL). It also aims to examine the current usage and satisfaction of readers with regard to the services offered by distinctive collections in public libraries, as well as to analyze the variations in usage and satisfaction among readers from different backgrounds and other influencing factors.

The service model was empirically evaluated using questionnaire survey data to understand factors affecting their perceptions and overall satisfaction with the distinctive collection services offered by the NTCL. 430 library readers were surveyed on the current usage and satisfaction with the services of the distinctive collections in NTCL. The research findings are as follows: (1) Out of the total participants, 66% of respondents were female. 30.9% were between 40 to 49 years old. Nearly one three of 152 (35.4%) participants reported that they were either students or working in the industrial and commercial sectors. In terms of educational level, 54.9% had a university degree. Most of the respondents (83.7%) had resided in New Taipei City. (2) Distinctive collections cover a wide range of themes, and the circulation service model is adjusted based on the characteristics of the collections and user needs. The library promotes distinctive collections through various channels and provides readers with opportunities to experience and explore them through dedicated display areas. (3) Over 95% of users are aware of the themes of the distinctive collections, and the most commonly used and popular types of resources within the distinctive collections are books, audiovisual materials, and facility equipment (experience areas, street dance practice areas, e-sports, etc.). More than 70% of users expect to spend at least 30 minutes to 1 hour during each library visit, and the frequency of library usage is at least once a week. (4) The primary reasons for utilizing distinctive collection services are for leisure and casual browsing, indicating that users approach and utilize these services with a relaxed and stress-free mindset. (5) Among our respondents, 45% utilize the distinctive collection resources less frequently, indicating the need for improvement in promoting their usage in the library. (6) Overall, users express a general satisfaction with the distinctive collection services, with the spatial display receiving the highest satisfaction ratings. Users recognize the educational value associated with the distinctive collection resources. (7) The education level and the library branch are main factors that influence user satisfaction with the distinctive collection services. (8) The library branch is a factor affecting users` awareness of the themes of the library`s distinctive collections.

Based on these findings, the study suggests five recommendations for public libraries to consider when planning and evaluating distinctive collection services in the future: (1) The initial suggestion of this study is to improve the promotion of distinctive collection resources within public libraries. (2) The second recommendation of this study is to develop distinctive collection policies that align with the needs of branch development. (3) The third suggestion of this study is to combine local characteristics with technological elements to attract to diverse user groups and promote their engagement with the distinctive collection resources. (4) The fourth recommendation of this study is to give priority to the digitalization of distinctive collection resources in public libraries. (5) The fifth suggestion of this study is to improve the accessibility of corresponding equipment resources for distinctive collections.