Title: 臺北市基層員警的職業倦怠、工作敬業、工作陞遷對離職傾向之影響:以基層員警對釋字760的看法做調節變數的實證研究

Street Level Police Officer’s Burnout, Work Engagement, Promotion and Turnover Intention: Take the Officer’s Opinion on 760 Grand Jury Ruling as an Moderator, Using Taipei City Government Police Department as an Example.

Keywords: 基層員警 職業倦怠 離職傾向; 工作敬業; 工作陞遷; 大法官釋字760號; Street Level Police officers; Job Burnout; Turnover Intention; Work Engagement; Job Promotion the 760 Grand Jury Ruling

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討臺北市基層員警在職業倦怠、工作敬業、工作陞遷與離職傾向之間的關係,另外在法官釋字第760號解釋的政策背景之下對於上述的交互作用影響為何,在研究方法上先採取文獻檢閱方式,透過理論及文獻了解彼此間的關聯,在使用問卷進行調查後,透過質化的訪談方式,了解員警內心最深處的想法藉以分析歸納出原因,並綜合歸納後,提出本研究之研究建議。

本研究以問卷調查法及深度訪談法作為研究之方法,共計發放338份問卷,有效回收樣本為307份,回收率為90.8%,並將回收後之資料彙整後使用套裝軟體JASP進行分析,有關研究結果即發現如下:

一、職業倦怠與離職傾向有顯著正相關:

透過研究結果發現,職業倦怠與離職傾向呈現顯著正相關,當職業倦怠程度越高時,離職傾向越高;而工作敬業、工作陞遷與離職傾向之間未有顯著相關。

二、大法官釋字第760號解釋對於職業倦怠和離職傾向之間具有調節效果:

本研究之結果發現大法官釋字第760號解釋對於工作敬業和離職傾向、工作陞遷和離職傾向兩者間未有調節效果;僅在職業倦怠和離職傾向之間有作用。

三、離職意念轉換為離職行為之過程會因為「長官領導」、「個人生活及家庭」及「陞遷」等因素而有影響。

綜上本研究之發現,建議應從上至機關政策規劃端,下至基層的警察領導幹部,應該要透過內在精神上的誘因、外在實質上的誘因,減少職業倦怠感並提升工作敬業,藉以減少離職傾向,並且透過基層警察長官的領導感召的方式,讓基層員警重拾警察工作的價值。

This study aims to understand the relationships between Job Burnout, Work Engagement, Job Promotion, and Turnover Intention among street level police officers in Taipei City Police Department . Additionally, the study explores the interactive effects of these factors in the context of the 760 Grand Jury Ruling. The research methodology involves a literature review to establish theoretical foundations and relationships, followed by a questionnaire survey. Qualitative interviews were conducted to delve into officers' inner thoughts, enabling the analysis and deduction of underlying causes. The combined findings are used to propose recommendations.

The study utilizes both questionnaire survey and in-depth interview methods. A total of 338 questionnaires were distributed, with 307 valid responses received, resulting in a response rate of 90.8%. Data collected were processed and analyzed using JASP software. The research findings are as follows:

ⅠPositive Correlation between Job Burnout and Turnover Intention: The study's results reveal a significant positive correlation between Job Burnout and Turnover Intention. As Job Burnout increases, so does the Turnover Intention. However, no significant correlations were found between Work Engagement, Job Promotion, and Turnover Intention.

ⅡModerating Effect of the 760 Grand Jury Ruling on Work Dedication and Turnover Intention: The study's results indicate that the 760 Grand Jury Ruling has no moderating effect on the relationship between work Engagement and Turnover Intention or between Job Promotion and Turnover Intention. However, a moderating effect was found between Job Burnout and Turnover Intention.

ⅢInfluence of Factors on the Transition from Turnover Intention to Behavior: The process of transitioning to the actual behavior of leaving is influenced by factors such as "leadership from superiors," "personal life and family," and "promotions."

It is recommended that actions should be taken from higher institutional policy planning to superior leadership. Strategies should be employed to reduce Job Burnout and enhance Work Engagement through both intrinsic motivations and extrinsic incentives to mitigate turnover intention. Furthermore, leveraging the influence of the superior, officers should be reminded of the value of police work.