Title: 十九大之後中共涉港體系的機構調整與人事調動:以組織路線確保政治路線的實現

Keywords: 香港;一國兩制;港澳領導小組;香港中聯辦;港澳辦

Abstract: 2017 年10 月十九大報告提出中央對香港「全面管治權」,並對香港政府課以「憲制責任」之後,中共涉港體系的機構和人事出現那些變化?現有研究香港的文獻雖然會提到中共治港政策的變化,但很少系統性的討論中共透過機構調整與人事調動推行其政策。本文的目的即在於彌補此一不足之處。本文發現,中共以「加強中央的集中統一領導」的組織路線,落實「全面管治」的新政治路線。這種集權的組織路線反映在「強化垂直指揮鏈」、「新建涉港國家安全體系」、「弱化涉港體系人事任用的內升考量」等三個趨勢。由於集權是習近平時代中國政治最重要的特點,涉港系統出現的集權趨勢反映出習近平時代中共面對環境挑戰的慣性對策。

In its 19th National Congress report in October 2017, the Chinese Communist Party proposed “comprehensive jurisdiction” over Hong Kong and imposed “constitutional responsibility” on the Hong Kong government. What organizational and personnel adjustments have been made in China’s partystate apparatus on Hong Kong affairs since then? Although recent literature on Hong Kong has addressed changes in the regime’s Hong Kong policy, there is little systematic discussion of how the CCP implements its policies through institutional and personnel adjustments. This article aims to fill this gap.

The article finds that the CCP has adopted the organizational line of “strengthening centralized and unified leadership” to implement the new political line of “total control”. This organizational line is reflected in three trends: “strengthening the vertical chain of command”, “building a new national security system for Hong Kong”, and “weakening internal promotion considerations for personnel arrangements in Hong Kong-related departments”. As centralization of power is the most important feature of Chinese politics in the Xi Jinping era, what this article finds in the Hong Kong-related system reflects the CCP’s inertia in facing environmental challenges during Xi’s era.