Title: 從地方稅稽徵機關探討囤房稅執行之挑戰

Keywords: 囤房稅 非自住住家用稅率; 房屋稅; House hoarding tax; Non-self-occupied residential property tax rate; House tax

Abstract: 房屋稅依據房屋使用用途分為住家用及非住家用,而住家用房屋再分為自住及非自住,其中「非自住住家用房屋按所有人持有戶數適用差別稅率課徵房屋稅」,即為本文所稱的「囤房稅」。其次本文研究「囤房稅1.0政策」期間,適逢112年12月19日立法院三讀通過房屋稅部分條文修正草案,部分條文涉及囤房稅2.0政策,本文研究範圍限縮於「囤房稅1.0政策」。另外本文從「政策執行者角度」探討執行囤房稅1.0政策時遭遇的問題與挑戰,因此,本文研究方法採取質化研究,資料蒐集以訪談法為主、次級文獻資料為輔,訪談對象為未實施、剛實施及已實施囤房稅1.0政策的地方稅稽徵機關稅務人員及基層主管,同時輔以次級文獻資料如政府公報、期刊論文或新聞報導等,瞭解立法及行政機關制定囤房稅1.0政策的整體歷史脈絡。

訪談分析結果顯示,未實施囤房稅1.0政策前,房屋稅按月核課且房屋實際使用情形時常變動,房屋稅相較於地價稅,稅制較複雜且稽徵成本高,但是稅收卻低於地價稅,隨後實施囤房稅1.0政策,囤房稅徵收率採取全額累進稅率,讓一般民眾感到困惑。此外,囤房稅1.0排除項如繼承公同共有房屋、BOT公立學校宿舍及建商待銷售住宅期間,非自住住家用戶數之認定在稽徵實務認定產生不少爭議。另外實施囤房稅1.0政策後,承辦人工作量暴增且人力不足,以及電腦系統未能配合法條及政策與時俱進,仍須透過人力比對釐正,反而加重承辦人業務負擔。

The house tax is divided into residential and non-residential use according to the use of the house, and the residential use house is further divided into self-occupied and non-self-occupied. Among them, “the non-self-occupied residential house is taxed at a differential tax rate according to the number of households held by the owner”, which is referred to as the “house hoarding tax” in this article. Secondly, during the period of the “House Hoarding Tax 1.0 Policy” studied in this article, the Legislative Yuan passed the draft amendment of some articles of the House Tax on December 19, 2023, and some articles involved the House Hoarding Tax 2.0 Policy. The scope of this study is limited to the “House Hoarding Tax 1.0 Policy”. In addition, this article is from the perspective of “policy implementers”, that is, the problems and challenges faced by the local tax collection authorities and the grassroots supervisors when implementing the House Hoarding Tax 1.0 Policy. Therefore, the research method of this article adopts qualitative research, and the data collection is mainly based on interviews, supplemented by secondary literature data. The interviewees are the grassroots tax personnel and superiors of the local tax collection authorities who have not implemented, just implemented, and have implemented the House Hoarding Tax 1.0 Policy. At the same time, secondary literature data such as government gazettes, journal papers or news reports are used to understand the overall historical context of the legislative and administrative organs in formulating the House Hoarding Tax 1.0 Policy..

According to the interview analysis, before the implementation of the 1.0 property house hoarding tax policy, the property tax was assessed monthly and the use of the property often changed. Compared with the land value tax, the property tax system was more complicated and the collection cost was higher, but the tax revenue was lower than the land value tax. After the implementation of the 1.0 property house hoarding tax policy, the house hoarding tax collection rate adopted a full progressive tax rate, which made the general public confused. In addition, the exclusion items of the 1.0 property house hoarding tax, such as inherited jointly owned houses, BOT public school dormitories, and unsold residential buildings of developers, have caused many disputes in the assessment practice of non-self-occupied households. Furthermore, after the implementation of the 1.0 property house hoarding tax, the workload of the staff increased sharply and the manpower was insufficient. The computer system could not keep up with the laws and policies, and still needed to be corrected by manpower comparison, which increased the burden of the staff’s business.