Title: Effects of Solving Mathematical Application Problems with the Support of a Collaborative Digital Reading Annotation System on Learning Performance and Motivation

Keywords: collaborative learning;computer supported mathematics education;digital reading annotation;learning performance;learning motivation; 合作學習;電腦輔助數學教育;數位閱讀標註;學習成效;學習動機

Abstract: Reading comprehension is critical to solving mathematical application problems, which in turn influences overall mathematical learning performance. However, effective learning strategies focused on enhancing reading comprehension in this context, particularly those incorporating computer-supported reading strategies, remain underdeveloped. To address this gap, the current study introduced a novel web-based collaborative digital reading annotation system (WCDRAS) equipped with multimedia annotations-text, voice, video, and image annotations-and interactive discussion functions. The system was developed to improve the reading comprehension skills of junior high school learners as they handle mathematical application problems. The study also investigated whether students using the WCDRAS demonstrated superior learning performance and motivation compared with a control group that engaged in traditional peer-to-peer, face-to-face collaborative learning. The analytical results indicate that compared with those relying on traditional collaborative learning methods, the learners who used the WCDRAS to solve mathematical application problems exhibited significantly improved learning performance and motivation. Notably, this study identified a significant transfer-of-learning effect when WCDRAS assisted learning was used for mathematics education. Moreover, no significant differences emerged in learning performance and motivation among the learners with different prior learning abilities and cognitive styles in the experimental group. The findings indicate that the WCDRAS holds considerable promise as an assisted learning tool for autonomous mathematics learning and could be effective in preview learning activities.

學習者在解決數學應用問題時的閱讀理解將極大地影響數學學習成效。然而,至今仍然沒有良好的學習策略來增強學習者解決數學應用問題時的閱讀理解,尤其是缺乏電腦支援的閱讀策略。因此,本研究提出了一種新穎的、基於網路的協作數位閱讀標註系統(web-based collaborative digital reading annotation system, WCDRAS),提供包括文本、語音、影片和圖像等多媒體標註,以及互動討論的功能,以提高國中學生在解決數學應用問題時的閱讀理解能力。檢驗具有不同認知風格和先備知識的學習者,使用WCDRAS輔助解決數學應用問題的實驗組,在學習成效和動機方面是否顯著優於接受傳統同儕面對面協作學習的控制組。實驗結果顯示,使用WCDRAS輔助學習數學應用問題的實驗組在學習成效和動機均顯著優於接受傳統同儕面對面協作學習的控制組。更重要的是,應用WCDRAS輔助學習解決數學應用問題閱讀理解的學習遷移效應非常顯著。此外,實驗組內場地獨立/場地相依認知風格和高低不同先備知識能力者的學習成效與動機並無顯著的差異。顯然,將WCDRAS應用在輔助數學的自主學習,甚至預習學習活動上具有很大的應用潛力。