Title: 《自己的房間》之旅―吳爾芙經典文本的台灣轉譯與跨界傳播

Keywords: 吳爾芙;自己的房間;性別空間;文本旅行;轉譯

Abstract: 吳爾芙(Virginia Woolf)《自己的房間》(A Room of One’s Own)文本旅行如何來到台灣,通過翻譯並轉譯為新世代女性散文家的重要啟蒙及借鑑,此是本文想切入的焦點。1973年張秀亞翻譯吳爾芙《自己的房間》,將這部女性主義經典引進台灣,以先行者之姿啟發女性主體的奧義,繼之為女性創作者引用闡發。本文擬梳理當代女性詩文一窺其空間書寫與性別意識,周芬伶、林蔚昀、馬尼尼為以擬自傳方式書寫家屋,故園家鄉與自己建構的家。除了女性詩文的援引經典,通過凝視「房間」意涵,剖析性別與空間的糾葛。在流行樂壇也有相關文本的轉譯,台灣歌手及女書店等以「自己的房間」作為其主視覺文化符碼,史辰蘭、田馥甄都曾以〈自己的房間〉作詞作曲,轉譯吳爾芙女性自主意識。通過探索當代詩文與流行詞曲如何借物抒情,如何拓展心靈空間,從女性書寫到互文性的理論闡釋吳爾芙的文本旅行,以及後疫情時代自我與空間的關係所產生的變異,分析現當代的文學及文化文本,追索吳爾芙的創作如何傳播來到台灣,影響好幾代的兩岸女性,「自己的房間」成為婦女運動、女性主義重要的圖騰與象徵。

This paper focuses on how Virginia Woolf’s A Room of One’s Own traveled to Taiwan and how it has been translated through extended and indirect translation to become an important enlightenment and reference for new-generation women essayists. Translating Woolf’s A Room of One’s Own in 1973, Zhang Xiu-ya introduced this feminist classic to Taiwan. Acting as a pioneer, Zhang designated the profound meaning of female subjectivity in her translation. The translation has been widely quoted and extensively enriched by the following feminist creators. The paper excavates several female creators to glimpse their space writing and gender awareness. Zhou Fen-ling, Lin Wei-yun, and maniniwei used quasi-autobiographical ways to write about places of residence, hometowns, and rooms constructed by themselves. Apart from examining the references to the specific classics by women’s essays, the paper analyzes the struggle between gender and space. Some Taiwanese singers and feminist bookstores utilized A Room of One’s Own as their key visual and cultural codes. Both Shi Chen-lan and Hebe Tien have composed songs and written lyrics based on A Room of One’s Own, translating Woolf’s female subjectivity. The paper explores the ways how the essays by women and popular lyrics expressed their emotions and expanded space of mind. From the examination of the traveling text of Woolf, to which women’s writing and theories of intertextuality have applied, to the examination of the altered relationship between self and space in the post-pandemic era, the essay combs through contemporary literature and cultural texts and traces how Virginia Woolf’s creations spread to Taiwan feminist communities, affecting several generations of women on both sides of the strait. A Room of One’s Own has become an important figure and symbol of the women’s movement and feminism.