Title: 不同性別在職進修者面臨之挑戰

Keywords: 性別平等 多重角色 性別歧視

Abstract: 性別平等已是普世價值,社會文化存在性別刻板印象與性別角色框架都在逐漸鬆動,但現今社會對於女性的母職角色期望仍然沉重,因此許多職場女性在追求職涯發展的同時仍需肩負母職及家務的重擔,在競爭激烈的職場環境下,想要藉由在職進修提升個人資本,端看個人如何在真實生活中靈活調整策略並善用個人資源,平衡事業與家庭,在這個過程中,女性不僅要應對家庭壓力和工作壓力,並希望保有個人的主體性,造成身心長期處於過度負荷狀態。

本研究採深度訪談法進行研究,邀請就讀本校行政管理碩士學程(MEPA)學生(須符合在職、已婚、養育未成年子女等 3 項要件)9 位學生 (女性 6 位,男性 3 位),藉由半結構式訪談方法,蒐集不同性別在職進修學生獨特的生命經驗。綜整不同性別受訪者於 MEPA 就讀期間,因工作職場、家庭照顧責任面臨多重角色衝突,以及調適的經驗,提出促進學業性別友善措施建議,回應本研究關注性別議題。

本研究發現,性別差異仍然存在於職場發展、工作家庭平衡、家務分工及在職進修等各面向,導致不同性別在職進修者面臨的困境亦具有性別差異。不同性別在職進修者均會面臨多重角色衝突的困境,但在婚育階段,女性在職進修者因為明顯受到傳統性別框架影響,相較男性面臨更為嚴峻的挑戰。本研究除呼籲社會、職場及家庭應持續落實推動性別平等外,並建議學校提供性別友善措施,支持婚育階段女性順利完成學業,奠定人力發展重要資本。

Gender equality has become a universal value, and the gender stereotypes and gender role that exist in society and culture are gradually loosening. However, the society has heavy expectations for women’s maternal role. Therefore, many working women still need to take up family care giving role while pursuing career development. In order to shoulde the responsibilities of motherhood and housework in a highly competitive workplace environment, and to enhance personal capital through on-the-job training, it depends on how individuals can flexibly adjust strategies and make good use of personal resources in real life to balance career and family. During this process, the fact that women not only have to cope with family pressure and work pressure, but also want to maintain their personal subjectivity, causes the whole body to be overburdened and exhausted.

This study adopted the in-depth interview method and invited 9 students (6 female and3 male) who were students of the Master of Administration and Management Program (MEPA) of our school (must meet the three requirements of being employed, married, raising minor children, etc.) , using semi-structured interview methods to collect the unique life experiences of in-service master’s program students of different genders. Based on the comprehensive experience of respondents of different genders facing multiple role conflicts due to work and family care responsibilities and adjustment experiences during their studies at MEPA, suggestions are put forward to promote gender-friendly measures in academic studies in response to the gender issues that this study focuses on.

This study found that gender differences still exist in various aspects such as workplace development, work-family balance, division of housework, and in-service master’s program .

As a result, the difficulties faced by in-service master’s program students of different genders also have gender differences. Female students will face the dilemma of multiple role conflicts. However, in the marriage and childbearing stage, female students are obviously affected by the traditional gender framework and face more severe challenges than men. In addition to calling for continued efforts to promote gender equality in society, the orkplace, and families, this study also recommends that schools provide gender-friendly measures to support women in the marriage and childbearing stages to successfully complete their studies and lay important capital for human development.