Title: 房價所得比影響因素探討

Keywords: 房價所得比 囤房稅

Abstract:   房價所得比(Ratio of housing price to income)又稱購屋痛苦指數,係用來計算收入與住宅房價之間的關係,依據Demographia International Housing Affordability報告(2022 Edition),房價所得比5.1以上為非常嚴重無法負擔(Severely Unaffordable),而臺灣全國房價所得比自西元2007年起即突破5.1,台北市、新北市及桃園市等更自2002年起即進入非常嚴重無法負擔區間,往後並幾乎只有加劇趨勢,對想要擁房的購屋族而言,實為難以言喻之痛。

本研究以房價所得比作為被解釋變數,探討臺灣20縣市於西元2002年至2021年共20年間之房價所得比與政府因素(如囤房稅、歲出等)、人力因素(失業率、勞動力參與率等)、人口因素(如都市計畫區現況人口密度、生育率、社會增加率、扶養比等)、所得因素(如每戶可支配所得中位數等)、治安因素(如刑案發生率等)、醫療因素(如每萬人口病床數、每萬人口執業醫事人員等)及設施因素(每萬人公園、綠地、兒童遊樂場、體育場所及廣場面積數)等15項解釋變數之關聯性,本研究透過同時考量橫斷面資料及時間序位資料之縱橫資料(Panel Data)實證模型分析,並經Hausman Test擇定以固定效果模型較有效率,檢定結果顯示,有正項顯著關係因子為囤房稅(最高)、歲出、一般生育率、每萬人口病床數及每萬人口執業醫事人員等5項;有負項顯著關係因子為扶養比等1項,後續並針對是些相關因子提供相關政策建議。

The Ratio of housing price to income, as known as the housing misery index, is used to calculate the relationship between income and residential property prices (RPP). According to the Demographia International Housing Affordability Survey (2022 edition), a ratio above 5.1 is considered severely unaffordable. In Taiwan, the national ratio has surpassed 5.1 since 2007, with cities like Taipei, New Taipei and Taoyuan entering the severely unaffordable range as early as 2002. The trend has only intensified since then, posing an almost insurmountable challenge for prospective homebuyers, rendering the dream of homeownership increasingly unattainable.

This study examines the correlation between the dependent variable (the ratio of housing price to income) and 15 explanatory variables in 20 counties and cities in Taiwan from the year 2002 to 2021, spanning 20 years. These factors include governmental, manpower, demographic, income-related, security aspect, healthcare and facility-related aspects. Through empirical modeling, the aim is to provide insights for the government in formulating relevant public policies. This study employs PENAL DATA empirical model that simultaneously considers cross-section and time-series data. After conducting Hausman Test, determines that Fixed Effects model is more efficient. The examination results indicted that non-self-use house tax (highest), expenditures, general fertility rate, the number of hospital beds per 10,000 population, the number of practical medical personnel per 10,000 population are positively significant factors, while the dependency ratio is a negatively significant factor. Subsequently, policy recommendations are provided for the significant relevant factors.