Title: 第三部門使用公用頻道之探究—以臺北市公用頻道為例

Keywords: 第三部門

Abstract: 二○○四年十二月十三日我國政府發佈的有線電視頻道規劃與管理規則中,明白指定各有線電視的第三頻道為公用頻道,落實社區民眾的「媒體接近使用權」;其積極目的在保障言論自由,落實民眾擁有表達意見之管道,促進社會多元發展。

然而就公用頻道運營之現狀而言,公用頻道之理念的落實存在諸多問題。比較先進國家之公用頻道運營,由政府部門或系統業者組織規劃的公用頻道,大多不利於公用頻道之發展。而作為非營利組織,第三部門組織規劃公用頻道,既有助於公眾實踐媒體近用權,又能較好的發揮公用頻道之公益性。因而,本論文認為,較之政府部門和系統業者,第三部門組織規劃公用頻道更為合理。

根據上述研究動機,本研究意圖透過文獻探討以及臺北市公用頻道之個案研究,探究第三部門使用公用頻道之現狀為何?第三部門使用公用頻道之困難點為何?以及第三部門如何使用公用頻道?

藉由上述研究問題,本論文以臺北市第三部門使用公用頻道之個案為具體研究對象,以文獻分析法和修正式德菲法為研究方法,通過專家一致性意見,探討「第三部門如何使用公用頻道」這一開放性議題。

就現狀而言,臺北市公用頻道在第三部門的組織規劃下,已取得一定成效。首先,公用頻道滿意度有所提升,申請使用率逐年增加;其次,節目來源日益多元,節目品質逐漸提高;再次,政府部門給與政策支持,為公用頻道進行宣導等等。但從現狀觀之,第三部門使用公用頻道在法制政策面、資源提供面、經營發展面,以及跨部門治理面仍存在諸多困難點。

以上述臺北市公用頻道之現狀與困難點探討為前提,再經由三輪修正式德菲法問卷結果的反覆修正,最終建構法制政策、資源提供、經營發展、跨部門治理四個面向,以及四個面向的四十七個指標,探討第三部門如何使用公用頻道。

1、法制政策面,應構建非營利組織良好的法制環境,以及完善公用頻道的相關法案。

2、資源提供面,需要政府部門以及系統業者的資源提供;尤其需要政府部門強力的宣導公用頻道,並提供足夠的資金支援。

3、經營發展面,要更好的落實媒體近用權,並提升節目內涵,以及成立公用頻道運作中心。

4、跨部門治理,應注重第三部門的組織規劃,第三部門與政府部門協力,以及第三部門與有線電視系統協力,根據調查問卷結果,最為重要的是第三部門與政府部門的協力關係。

最後,本論文在第三部門使用公用頻道之立法,以及實務運作方面,提出建議,以期能為第三部門、政府部門以及有線電視系統業者,提供規劃運營公用頻道之參考與借鑒。

關鍵詞:公用頻道、第三部門、組織規劃

Abstract

The Cable Television Channel Planning and Management Regulations, which was promulgated on December 13 in 2004, indicate clearly that each cable station’s third channel is “the public access channel” for communities to have “access to media”.Its major purposes are to protect the freedom of speech, to ensure citizens having channels to express their opinions, and to facilitate diverse social developments.

Regarding the operation of public access channels at present, however, many problems remain in the implementation of public access channels` media access. Compared with the operation in advanced countries, planning by government departments or industry organizations is not conducive to public access channels` development. Since public access channels are non-profit organizations, planning by the third sector organizations has advantages both for the practice of community people’s media access and the provision of better service for the public good. Therefore, this thesis holds that, compared with planning by government departments and system operators, third-sector-organization-planning public access channels are more reasonable.

According to the motive of this study mentioned above, it chooses the public access channel 3 of the local cable stations in Taipei city as study objects. There were three purposes of this study: to understand the current situation of public access channels operated by the third sector, the difficulties of public access channels operated by the third sector, and how the third sector uses public access channels.

From the problems mentioned above, this paper discusses the third sector in Taipei using public access channels as the specific case study, and explore the open issue on "how the third sector uses public access channels" by means of document analysis and modified Delphi methods through the consistency of views by experts.

In the present situation, the Taipei public access channels organized and planned by the third sector have achieved certain achievements. Firstly, the satisfaction of public access channels has improved, and the application has increased year by year. Secondly, the source of programs has diversified increasingly and the quality of programs has improved gradually. Thirdly, government departments have given policy support for the propaganda, and so on. However, for the status quo, there are still many difficulties for the third sector to use public access channels in the aspects of legal policies, the provision of resources, the development of business, as well as cross-sector governance.

On the premise of the status quo and the difficulties of Taipei public access channels, this paper explores how the third sector uses public access channels from the results of the questionnaire by modified Delphi method repeated three times and the construction of four aspects--legal policies, the provision of resources, the development of business, cross-sector governance, and the 47 indicators derived from the four aspects.

1、 Legal policies:

A good legal environment for NPO and the laws relating to public access channels should be constructed.

2、 Provision of resources:

Resource supply from government departments and system operators are needed. For particular need the government departments should promote public access channels vigorously and provide adequate financial support.

3、 Development of business:

People’s media access should be better implemented, programming content enhanced, and public access channel operation center established.

4、 Cross-sector governance:

The focus should be the third sector`s organizational planning, the collaboration among third sector, government departments and cable television system operators. According to the survey questionnaire results, the most important thing is the collaboration between the third sector and government departments.

Finally, this paper makes recommendations of the legislation and practical operation in the use of public access channels for the third sector, expecting to provide reference for the third sector, government departments and cable television system operators.

Keywords:public access channel ,the third sector ,organizational planning