Title: 我國國家資歷架構之建置及其可能之影響

Keywords: 前學習認證 國家資歷架構; 生涯歷程檔案; 高等及技職教育; Recognition of prior learning; National qualifications framework; Career portfolio

Abstract: 在臺灣學生人數減少及大學校院產能過剩,導致大學正規教育面臨相當大的衝擊,而產業創新條例提出我國必須訂定產業人才職能基準及核發能力鑑定證明,及東協-中國自由貿易區、東協-澳洲-紐西蘭自由貿易區(協定)強調區內自然人移動,若我國未積極建立與該自由貿易區銜接之國家資歷架構,將無法促成高等教育輸出、資歷對照及人才流動。

故為協助大學校院面對此項影響,有關建立前學習認證(Recognition of Prior Learning, RPL)、我國國家資歷架構(National Qualifications Framework, NQF)及生涯歷程檔案(Career Portfolio)之整合銜接體系,實為我國高等及技職教育發展及人才培育之迫切任務。本文藉由文獻分析探討香港、英國、澳洲及歐盟資歷架構相關之發展背景、政策分析、各級學校與高等及技職教育學制發展特色;透過瞭解香港、英國、澳洲及歐盟高等及技職教育之發展,除建構我國資歷架構(Taiwan Qualifications Framework, TQF)參考模式外,並可作為高等及技職教育發展之配套措施。

本研究將以「深度訪談法」(in-depth interview)為蒐集資料的主要方法;而在資料的分析部份,則採用「紮根理論」(grounded theory),最後則歸納結論及提出建議。其中包括「建立國家資歷架構方法、程序及注意事項」、「實施資歷架構對國家發展可獲致之助益」、「實施資歷架構可能遭遇之困難」、「實施資歷架構應有之配套措施」、「先前學習認證之內涵定義及實施注意事項」、「實施先前學習認證對於教育及訓練之助益」、「政府實施先前學習認證應有之配套措施」、「實施生涯歷程檔案之關鍵成功因素及注意事項」、「生涯歷程檔案對於大學校院招生具有助益,對就業市場則助益不大」、「生涯歷程檔案有助於個人生涯發展」、「運用資歷架構進行大學校院評鑑仍有其限制」、「大學經營應該具備多元彈性、延後分流及橫向縱向策略聯盟」、「陸生來台招生政策無法解決高等教育招生困境,應朝向將高等教育資源運用至大陸辦學」、「大學應建立多元學生來源之彈性經營方式,並應從教育產業觀點,增進大學經營效益」等14項研究結論。

本研究並依據文獻探討、資料蒐集與研究分析歸納,提出國家歷程檔案參考模式,生涯歷程檔案通用模式,及前學習認證、國家資歷架構及生涯歷程檔案之交互整合模型。並提出中央政府機關、教育學術機關及大學校院推動實施國家資歷架構整合模型之建議。

With the number of students on the wane in Taiwan and schools unable to fill their quotas, the educational system in universities and colleges on the island is facing a serious crisis. At the same time, the Industrial Innovation Act states that Taiwan needs to establish professional standards and determine verification standards for qualification even as free trade agreements between China and ASEAN and between China and Australia and New Zealand emphasize freer movement of people within those areas. In light of these developments, if Taiwan does not strive to set up a National Qualifications Network it will be impossible to carry out high level education exports, record checks and personnel exchanges as a result.

In order to help universities and colleges cope with these factors, we hereby propose the establishment of a system for Recognition of Previous Learning (RPL) and National Qualifications Framework (NQF) and a Career Portfolio to consolidate and connect development of higher education and technical training in Taiwan. This article is based on analysis of written reports and in-depth studies of the backgrounds, policies, types of schools and special characteristics of higher education and technical training institutions in Hong Kong, England and Australia. Understanding the development of higher education and technical training in Hong Kong, England, Australia and the European Union is intended as a reference for setting up a Taiwan Qualifications Framework or TQF and can serve as a complement in the development of higher education and technical training in Taiwan.

The principal method used to collect information in this study was the in-depth interview, and grounded theory was used to analyze the data. The final step was to reach conclusions and offer suggestions. There were a total of 14 such articles including “Methods, Procedures and Cautions in Setting Up a National Qualifications Framework”; “Setting Up a Qualifications Network Can Be an Aid to National Development”; “Potential Problems in Setting Up a Qualifications Framework”; “Complementary Measures Needed to Carry Out a Qualifications Framework”; “Inherent Definition of Recognition of Prior Learning and Points to be Noted in Implementing RPL”; “The Benefits of Recognition of Prior Learning in Education and Training”; “Points to Note when a Government Implements Recognition of Prior Learning”; “Keys to Success in Putting together a Career Portfolio Program and Related Concerns”; “Career Portfolios Are Helpful to Universities and Colleges in Attracting Students but Have Limited Use in Seeking Employment”; “Career Portfolios Can Be Useful in Personal Career Development”; “A Qualifications Framework Is of Limited Use in Evaluating Universities and Colleges”; “Universities Need Flexible Resources, Extended Interchanges and Both Lateral and Vertical Strategic Alliances in Their Operations”; “Failure to Devise a Policy for Students from China to Get into Universities and Colleges Is Causing Problems in Higher Education in Taiwan; Higher Education Assets Should Be Used More in China”; and “Universities Should Set Up Flexible Models to Draw Students from a Wider Variety of Sources and Should Pursue Their Operating Benefits from the Standpoint of Being an Educational Business”.

This research is also based on a systematic analysis of other written reports and analyses gathered in the process of research and includes a model for a National Qualifications Framework, an applied model for a Career Portfolio, and interactive models for the RPL, NQF and Career Portfolio. Finally, there are suggestions and a comprehensive model for use by Central Government agencies, educational agencies and universities and colleges.