Title: 新公共服務視野下探討公民參與在公共建設中之角色-以臺北縣政府水利局個案為例

Keywords: 公共建設 利害關係人 新公共管理

Abstract: 公民參與是民主化程度的重要指標。對於公共建設而言,因為公共建設要解決的問題涵蓋面較廣,從概念構想經過可行性研究、規劃、設計、施工、使用、營運的期程較長,總經費也高。公共建設牽涉的利害關係人層面較廣,以往民眾參與困難,近年來民眾要求更深入的參與,除了環保、生態的顧慮之外,對於建設要解決的問題、建設目標、建設方式、建設內容、替代方案的選擇都要求參與。深度化參與之後,政府機關推動公共建設的難度也提高,對於公共建設的決策模式也需要考量增加公民參與的程度。

新公共服務的主要核心概念是將「人」作為公共政策的核心,重視公民的參與過程勝於行政本身重視的績效。強調與民眾分享權力,共同解決問題之外,公務人員更需要著重治理過程負責參與的角色,在民主、社區、公共利益系統中建構公民參與及責任共承的架構。公共建設所追求的公共利益是經過公民不斷地對話、價值分享而形成。公民的對話內容因涉及公共建設的專業性、不確定性與複雜程度,因而對於公共建設計畫執行交易頻率的高低產生不同的效果。

本研究發現:公民參與公共建設適合前階段為完全參與;後階段為形式參與。前階段是指公共建設生命週期的企劃調查階段、規劃階段和使用管理階段,以建設功能探討、自然現象科學調查、住民經驗蒐集、公民偏好討論為主;後階段是指公共建設生命週期的設計階段、工程採購階段和施工竣工階段,以專業技術團隊的技術工作為主,透過細部設計圖、工程規範、施工標準的表現,移轉給施工廠商以誠實、成熟的工藝技術達成公民所託付的公共建設完成。辦理公共建設的公務人員具有新公共服務的核心概念—服務公民而不是顧客,願意與民眾分享權力,後現代公共行政需要公民參與來啟動解決問題的過程。公民參與對於公共建設的執行效率初步是降低的,但是整體效率可能是提昇。沒有公民支持的公共建設是無法執行。公共建設的專業技術團隊要增進公民參與首先要以公民為公共建設的主人,接著要設法以模型、3D影像等新方式,讓民眾易於明瞭公共建設的內容,來增進公民參與程度。專業技術團隊要忠實的幫利害關係人推估出各個替選方案的優勢和缺點,提供民眾充分討論了解以利明智選擇。

Citizen participation is one of the most important indexs about degree of democratic development.For the complexity of public construction, from the original concept, feasibility study, planning, design, implementation to the operation, it takes time and cost a lot. Citizen participation in public construction is not a easy way to involve in many issues such as environment protection, ecology, construction content, the alternatives. There are more difficulties in decision making to public construction the more deeply degree of citizen participation.

The “people” is the core concern in public policy from a view of the New Public Service. Sharing power and co-solving problem with the public, civil servant needs building a structure between democratic, community and public interests during the governance process. The public interests for the public construction come from the dialogue of the public and sharing values. The contents of public dialogue about the public construction are professional, uncertainty and complexity. It makes different effects when the trade-off frequence in public construction is changed.

The Study found that the most suitable access about citizen participation in public construction is fully participated in pre-stage of construction and tokenism participation in late-stage of construction. The pre-stage of public construction life cycle is from investigation to planning and the operation. The late-stage of public construction life cycle is from design, implementation and completion. The civil servant who is in charge of public construction knows that serve in the public not customer, sharing power with the public and encourage citizen participation to solve problems. Efficiency in public construction pre-stage is lower than ever for the citizen participation, but it is grown up in public construction late-stage for the citizen participation. The professional engineers must translate their planning into easy understanding by model or 3-Dimension drawing. Be a faithful designer to serve in the public in order to make a good choice in public construction.