题名: 網路重度使用者對網頁訊息認知與瀏覽模式之研究---以台灣購物網站商品訊息呈現為例

关键词: 眼球追蹤;網路購物;瀏覽模式;網頁設計; Eye tracking;Online shopping;Viewing path;Web page design

摘要: 網際網路於二十世紀誕生後,蔓延至全球,也使電子商務產業崛起成為一個新興行業。短短十餘年電子商務快速發展,使網路行銷與網路消費行為成為熱門話題,儘管2000 年全球Dot Com 面臨泡沫化的危機,但網際網路的快速成長,使電子商務在2004 年後重新站起並一路向上爬升。根據資策會(MIC)的預測,2008 年台灣電子商務市場規模將達新台幣2529 億元,較2007 年成長36.4%,其中網路購物的產值就占有一半以上。隨著網路人口不斷攀升,網路購物將進入成熟期,在國外及中國網路購物業者加入本地市場後,未來台灣的電子商務環境競爭將更白熱化,購物網站的頁面設計與商品訊息置入更要具有效果,特別是消費者的瀏覽模式及訊息的認知,在競爭的環境下尤其顯得重要。本研究將採用多元性(pluralistic)研究方法,除了質化研究的深度訪談外,也將使用眼球追蹤儀(Eye tracking system)以進行實驗調查。在深度訪談上將瞭解各家業者在網頁設計與商品置入行銷訊息模式上的差異;在實驗調查上將針對二百名網路重度使用者,以眼球追蹤儀調查其對購物網站的瀏覽模式及網頁訊息的認知情況。隨著網路購物市場競爭的白熱化,網站的規畫與訊息置入更要以消費者為導向,特別消費者是對網頁的瀏覽模式與視覺認知的行為,都應深入研究探討。未來本研究的產出,不只能清楚瞭解消費者,特別是網路重度使用者閱讀網頁時的視覺動線與注意焦點,進而規畫出較符合消費者瀏覽習慣與視覺動向的網頁規畫。

After internet was born and sprayed to the world in the late 20th century, the industry of electronic commerce has developed rapidly in the past decade. Although Dot Com industry declined in 2000 and climbed up slowly after 2004, internet marketing and online consumer behavior have become popular issues. According to the investigation of Market Intelligence Center, the total amount of electronic commerce industry in 2008 will reach 2,529 billions high and increase 36.4% comparing with 2007. And the industry of online shopping shares half of the market. As internet users have grown increasingly and China, Japan online shopping brands have invaded the local market, the electronic commerce industry will be more competitive than ever. In order to survive and compete, the online shopping stores’ web pages need to place their messages more effectively, especially in the aspect of viewers’ reading path and messages cognition. The study will adopt pluralistic research methodologies using depth interviewing and eye tracking experiment survey. The author intends to interview several practitioners from online shopping stores to understand the differences of their messages placement and web pages design concepts. In the experiment survey, eye tracking system will be adopted to track 200 internet heavy users’ fixation, focus duration and their viewing paths. As online shopping marketing has become more complicated and competitive, the web site planning and web pages design will be requested to base on consumers orientation. The author aims that viewers’ reading paths and messages cognition need to be carefully studied, thus the web pages design and interface will be friendly the consumers. The outcomes of this study not only realize the consumers reading paths and fixations but also focus on internet heavy users’ viewing patterns.