Title: 國會助理選民服務工作內容及工作成就感之研究

Keywords: 國會助理 工作內容

Abstract: 自2007年第七屆立法委員選舉開始,我國國會選舉制度正式換軌為單一選區兩票制,立法院是中華民國目前唯一的國會,國會助理成為選民和立委之間的橋樑,並代理立法委員提供選民服務,隨著選區選民服務個案數量的增加,選民服務的內容有哪些,國會助理如何處理選民服務案件以及國會助理如何透過選民服務的過程,以獲得工作上的成就感等主題,值得深究。

本研究以立意抽樣方式,採質化半結構深入訪談法,面訪立法院(第七屆末及第八屆初)區域立委立法院辦公室主要或部分負責選民服務案件的助理及主任等12人,旨在探討瞭解國會助理選民服務的工作內容及選民服務所帶來的成就感。

關鍵字:國會助理,工作內容,工作成就感

Abstract

Since 2007 the Seventh Legislative Yuan elections, Taiwan’s Congressional electoral system officially has changed to a "single-constituency, two-ballot" electoral system. The Legislative Yuan is the only Congress in Republic of China and Legislative assistants have become the main communication bridge/door between voters and legislators, and also have become the go between for legislators and their voters. However, with the increase in the number of cases, this is a relative topic worthy for us to explore, eg, What is the extent of services for voters? How do the legislative assistants successfully manage and deal with the voters’ cases, and also get a sense of accomplishment from the work?

Selective sampling was chosen for this study, using qualitative, semi-structured, in-depth interviews, 12 legislators assistants and directors were interviewed. They were mainly or partly in charge of services for voters, and worked for the regional office of legislators (the late seventh and early eighth) of Regional Office in Legislative Yuan.

The main purpose of this study was to explore and understand the content voter services work and the sense of accomplishment brought by the work of legislative/congress assistants.

The results of data analysis with in-depth interviews of legislative assistants and legislators offices directors are followed.

First, the content of assistant work is complex and diverse: Usually in most congress offices, there are several assistants, who are specifically in charge for different parts of work, such as administrative assistant; assistant - who is responsible for questions topics; assistant - who would work on data collection and sorting of politics; and office director - who administrates the legislator office and voter services.

Second, there are many different ways to be a legislative assistant: such as sending resume through Bulletin board in Legislative Yuan or Job’s online website; or joining the campaign group for the legislator and for delivering votes for the legislator and so on.

Third, Job evaluation; there are advantages and shortcomings from legislative assistant work: the advantage of this work is, people can give full play to their political ideas and aspirations; they can earn accumulated experience of dealing with people, and enhance interpersonal skills; but the shortcoming is lack of opportunities for promotion and pay raise.

Forth, voter service cases from the multiple places: voters service cases usually are received from several different places, such as the constituencies services department or have been referred from headquarters or from the caucus; also, voters can leave a message or send a petition on legislator’s Facebook, web page, or e-mail.

Fifth, Voter service is related to the next election/campaign of legislator:

In the case of single-constituency, two-ballot " electoral system, the outcome of the relationship between voters service and ballot is closely connected; each ballot influences a present legislator on his/her success for the next campaign and chances of being the next legislator.

Sixth, Voter service needs work with enthusiasm and patience:

Mostly voters will request for the voters service when they are facing real difficulty. Therefore, it needs more patience when a legislative assistant is working on these cases, and also need to show their enthusiasm and passion for the people.

Seventh, some of cases are urgent: some (voter service) cases must be dealt with urgently, the pressure comes from different factors, such as, limited time; hot-pursuit of the petitioner; the anxious mood of the voters; and personal pressure.

Eighth, assistant job comes with benefit:

Being a legislative assistant can learn the manner of dealing with people and situations, Self-improvement and accumulate a variety of interpersonal skills such as collect a network of good friends. Also, a legislative experience can lead to self-enrichment.

According to the analysis and research of data and interviews in this study, this study provides the following suggestions for congress assistants, relative departments and legislators:

2. For other departments: a congressional aides /legislative assistant’s work term is based on legislator’s tenure. It’s basically only 4 years period of employment. Therefore, they need to strengthen their job’s security, and also vigorously improve their salary and benefits.

3. For legislators: The outcome of the relationship between voters service and assistant is closely connected, it influences the present legislator’s next campaign. Therefore, they should be careful who they choose to hire an assistant.

Key words: congress/legislative assistants, the content of assistant work, sense of accomplishment from the work