Title: 記憶體模組產業之策略行銷分析—以G公司為例

Keywords: 記憶體模組 策略行銷 memory module strategic marketing

Abstract: 1980年代,隨著全球PC市場的逐漸發展,記憶體模組產業亦隨之興起。1990年代中期,記憶體模組廠商逐步建立自有品牌,使記憶體模組產品,從電腦主機裡的規格化零組件,搖身成為消費者心目中具有品牌的產品。在這個從「無品牌」至「有品牌」的發展過程中,產業內的品牌商,共同創造了記憶體模組的品牌價值。然而,回溯到十餘年前的PC市場,對於消費者而言,為什麼開始要在乎所買的記憶體模組是什麼品牌?對於任何一家記憶體模組製造商而言,依照JEDEC所制訂的標準製造相關的模組化產品,究竟要如何創造超越競爭對手的價值?在這個記憶體模組廠商與消費者的交換過程當中,消費者用來交換產品的「成本」有哪些?這些既然是消費者的成本,那麼就包含了消費者在交換過程中會考量的因素,因此,廠商應如何降低這些可能存在的成本,進而創造更高的價值?本研究試圖透過策略行銷4C理論,探究記憶體模組產業內所有的交換關係與交換過程,並透過策略分析,歸納在交換關係中創造價值的模式。

In the 1980’s, memory module industry had been growing up accompanied PC market development. In the middle of 1990’s, memory module manufacturers step by step built up their own brands, meanwhile, standardized memory module products went out from PC cases and have been made with their own name. It was manufacturers who turned “unknown” memory products into “branded” ones and created brand value in this process. However, in the market decades ago, for what reasons consumers started paying attention to what brand the memory module is? To any producer of memory module, the most important is how to create the exceeded value of its competitor under the standard of JEDEC. What “costs” do consumers have in the exchanging process between the producers? As we may see, these costs may be included in the exchanging process for consumers’ concern. So, how should producers do to create higher values by reducing the possible cost? This study is to explore the exchanging relationship and the process of memory module industry through 4C theory, and to generalize the model of creating values in the exchanging relationship.