Title: 退休人員的退休生活適應與家庭、社會支持--以台北市為例

Keywords: 生活適應 家庭支持 社會支持; Life Adaptation; Family Support; Social Support

Abstract: 我國自1993年進入高齡化國家以來,人口老化的速度相較於歐美國家更為迅速驚人,高齡少子化的影響下,人口結構呈現倒金字塔,此意味著對老年退休生涯的重新詮釋。退休是生命歷程中的重大轉折點,現代退休者通常需面臨20-30年以上漫長退休生活,如何能活得老、活得好,增進老年退休的生活適應,是當前重要課題。

本研究旨在了解台北市退休人員於退休後的生活適應歷程,以及在適應過程中其家庭、社會支持的支援現況,採用深度訪談法,共訪談了10位年齡為56歲至82歲、居住於台北市且從職場退出2年以上之已退休人員。

本研究結果發現如下:1.受訪者的家庭支持之於家庭適應的支援情形,係以情緒性支持為最重要,獲得的主要來源為子女、孫子女,其次為配偶、兄弟手足,顯見晚輩的陪伴與所提供的情緒慰藉是退休後生活適應的重要影響因素。2.其次在工具性支持方面,則隨著社會結構的變遷,由傳統仰賴子女轉變為傾向自我規劃、準備,甚至還需要提供子女、兄弟手足協助;至於在意見、資訊傳遞的訊息性支持,則是採雙向交流、互動的溝通模式進行。3.退休代表著社會地位的改變、人際關係的疏離等,然而透過休閒娛樂的選擇安排、終身學習及志願服務的參與等,甚至從中獲得自我成長與貢獻的成就感,降低喪失社會地位的失落感。4.經由政府單位、社會機構等主動提供有關健康、居住安養、休閒娛樂及教育、志工等訊息,使得人們得以尋求合適的支援甚至提前準備。5.從支持的來源區別,志同道合的老友與其他親友鄰居則提供簡易的物質支援或資訊,而老友所提供的情緒支持則非親友或鄰居可相比擬,但是人際關係的窄化確是不爭的事實。6.由於資訊科技的發達與知識水準的提升,受訪者多數無退休適應不良的問題,對於面對臨終的態度與安排,也多能坦然接受。此外受訪者皆認同維持身體健康是適應退休生活的首要目標。

依據本研究發現,提供以下建議:1.未來能透過教育來加強家庭傳統價值,維持優良孝道觀念。2.在老年生活消費上建立補貼或優惠制度,紓緩經濟壓力、加強居住硬體設備並考量安養機構普及化、廣設老人活動中心。3.提供多元休閒選擇以維持人際互動、宣導志願服務以傳承經驗並發揮所長。4.結合社區環境並使老人教育課程多元化、政府主動推廣醫療照護訊息,讓大家能預先認識而預作準備。

Since Taiwan became an aging country in 1993, increase in population aging rate has been more dramatic than Europe and North America. In addition to being a new aging country, decrease in fertility rate has turned Taiwan’s population structure into reverse pyramid. This phenomenon indicates a need to re-interpret senior post-retirement plans. Retirement is a crucial turning point in life; yet, retirees now face, on average, 20-30 years of retirement which is substantially longer then before. For citizens to - as captured in a Chinese saying- ‘live long live good’, improving the adaptability of post-retirement life becomes a critical question in contemporary society.

This study focuses on retirees of Taipei City, their post-retirement adaptation, and family and social support received after retirement. This study conducted in-depth interviews with 10 retirees, between the ages of 56-82 and have retired for at least 2 years.

The findings of this study are:

1.In terms of family support, emotional sustainment ranks as the most important element. Furthermore, the majority of interviewees reported that their source of emotional support are their children and grandchildren, then followed by spouse, family and friends. This shows company and emotional consolation provided by junior generations is a critical factor in determining whether or not the retirees adapts to the post-retirement life.

2.Secondly, in terms of instrumental support, traditional tendency to rely on children has changed, retirees now prepare and plan by themselves, as align with the change in social structure. Sometimes the retirees even provide assistance to their children, siblings and friends. In terms of information support, interviewees reported a more balanced two directional and interactive method of communication, yet another difference from traditional understanding.

3.Retirement means change of social statues, distancing of personal relationship, and etc., but through leisure and entertainment arrangement, lifelong learning program, volunteer participations, retirees gain confidence in self development and through contribution, and consequently decrease feeling of uneasiness with the change in social statues.

4.Information provided by government and social institutions on health, living arrangement, leisure and entertainment, education and volunteering opportunities, makes it possible for retirees to find suitable resource and prepare before retirement takes place.

5.From the perspective of support source, old friends and other friends/neighbors may both easily provide material resource and information, yet a major distinction lies in the fact that only old friends can offer emotional consolation. Hence, limited personal relationship still remains an irrefutable fact.

6.With the development of information technology and increase in knowledge accessibility, most of the interviewees reported no serious adaptability issues. Furthermore, they generally hold healthy attitude toward the end of life and their arrangement, accepting the natural course of life with embracement. Finally, all interviewees identified leading a healthy life to be the prime goal in post-retirement life.

1.The value of family should be implemented in future education to stress and maintain the concept of filial piety.

2.The government should devote specific senior subsidy and other incentive programs, because relieving financial pressure would be key to stabilizing post-retirement life. Furthermore, policies on facility and hardware establishment should focus on poularizing senior homes and dissemination of senior activity centers.

3.Options for leisure and entertainment should be expanded to maintain personal interaction and volunteer promotion, as these are effective ways for retirees to share their valuable life experience as well as crucial source for confidence-building.

4.Education on the diversity of post-retirement life and information on health care should be community-based, rendering knowledge more accessible to the population would better encourage understanding and preparation before retirement.