Title: 在職進修公務人員之工作壓力、工作滿足與成就動機之研究-以臺灣中央機關為例

Keywords: 在職進修 工作滿足 工作壓力

Abstract: 隨著社會環境變遷與發展,在職進修對於公務人員已成為時代趨勢,為使公務人員在兼顧工作與課業情況下,維持良好工作表現及服務品質,本研究探討在職進修公務人員工作壓力、工作滿足與成就動機之情況,依研究結果提出相關建議,提供相關單位進行公務人員人力資源管理之參考。

3.工作滿足之情形:影響在職進修者之工作滿足感的主要因素包括:服務機關是否穩定、參與進修能否獲益、角色轉移、時間管理等;提高在職進修者工作滿足感主要有利影響因素包括:升遷的公平與開放、長官的重視與支持、機關的實質獎勵與積極支持。

4.成就動機之情況:在職進修者選擇再進修的動機,受本身內在影響與環境外在影響而有不同,進修過程中如能提高成就動機,將間接影響工作表現;提高在職進修者成就動機之主要有利影響因素包括:長官的鼓勵與肯定、組織進修文化的推動及政府終身學習之積極推行。

3.在加強在職進修公務人員之成就動機方面:(1)建議政府機關應提供更多元化的進修方式;(2)建議學校能提高入學考試之門檻,維持學生品質;(3)建議參與在職進修者可適時回饋服務單位;(4)建議參與在職進修者應充分了解自身學習需求並以積極態度面對工作與課業。

The in-service training becomes current trend for public servants with the development and evolution of our society. The study determinates how the public servants have great performance in duty during in-service training period. Therefore, the purpose of the study is to understand the stress, satisfaction and achievement motivation of the in-service training public servants to provide practical advice for the human resources management of public servants in authorities.

(1)The characteristic of jobs is the major factor for public servants to choose the ways of their in-service training.

(2)Some central governments can subsidize the in-service training public servants based on specific regulation. The in-service training public servants can choose to apply the official business leave or the study allowance to obtain financial aid. To choose study allowance can give them practical financial support.

(3)The public servants who have long working experience take advantage to participate in-service training.

(4)The married public servants need more family support than single.

2.The situation of job stress is caused by overloading or sophisticated work, the negative attitude of supervisors and colleague, study stress and role conflict.

3.The main factors of the situation of job satisfaction for in-service training public servants include the administration steadiness, the self-benefit, the transformation of roles, time management and so on. The main factors of increasing sense of achievement contain the fairness and disclosure of promotion, the attention and support of supervisors, the practical award and active support of governments.

4.The motivation of in-service re-training participant is influenced by internal and extrinsic factors. Work performance will be indirectly affected by improving the achievement motivation in training. The main factors of increasing the achievement motivation of in-service training persons include the encouragement and appreciation of supervisors, the promotion of in-service training and lifelong learning in government.