Title: 政論性談話節目影響之探討

Other Titles: The Influence of Political Call-in Programs

Keywords: 政論性談話節目;歸因;框架理論;預示效果

Abstract: 本文針對政論性談話節目的收視影響進行探討,以兩個實驗檢驗收視政論性談話節目可能產生的兩個面向之影響:(一)對議題∕事件肇因歸判與態度的影響;(二)對台灣未來前景信心的影響。針對第一個面向的影響,本研究以框架理論出發,比較收視親藍與親綠政論性談話節目的民眾如何因節目中對於議題∕事件肇因的不同論述而做出不同方向的事件肇因歸判;同時也檢驗議題是否為親身經歷在過程中所扮演的調節角色;此外也分析收視親藍與親綠談話性節目的民眾,對於節目中所討論的議題∕事件或事件中當事人的態度如何因節目收視而產生不同程度與方向的轉變。針對第二個面向的影響,本研究以預示效果理論為架構,推論政論性談話節目收視還可能影響民眾對於台灣未來的信心;這部份主要探討節目中的肇因框架類型與節目中討論議題類型的差異,如何影響到收視觀眾對台灣未來前景的信心;結果發現當節目使用「個人歸因框架」(而非「政府歸因框架」)或節目中討論引發政黨對立的議題(而非政策議題)會顯著地降低民眾對於台灣未來前景的信心。

This paper primarily explores the influence of exposure to political call-in TV programs and call-in radio shows. The results indicated that experiment one demonstrated that exposure to pro-KMT programs (as opposed to pro-PPT programs) led participants to attribute the cause of the problems or issues discussed in the program to the government’s incapability to a greater degree. However the results of experiment two indicated that listening to radio call-in shows, which held the government accountable for problems discussed in the shows generated more positive ratings regarding the prospect of Taiwan’s future than listening to programs that held the people accountable.