Title: 研究發展策略與生產力之關係-台灣資訊電子業之實證研究

Keywords: 研究發展策略;組織因素;研發生產力;前瞻者;守護者;殘差; R & D strategies;R & D productivity;Prospector;Defender

Abstract: 本研究係以台灣資訊電子業為研究對象,探討廠商研究發展策略與生產力之間的關係。因此本研究目的有三:(一)探討影響資訊電子業廠商發展策略之類型與特質,(二)以研究發展策略與組織因素搭配情形之良窳,分析台灣資訊電子業中,研究發展策略與各種生產力之間的關係,(三)採計量方法分析不同研究發展策略之台灣資訊電子廠商,其研究發展支出對產出的貢獻,及可以解釋殘差(未解釋產出)的程度,進而驗證有效之組織因素。本研究架構,係建立在研究發展策略與組織因素搭配之良竅,對生產力的影響之上。分類時採妥切之構面,並達到簡化之目的,乃將廠商之研究發展策略區分為前瞻者與守護者兩大類。組織因素則選取研發與行銷單位之整合、高階主管之參與、獎勵制度與各種措施之結合、研究發展計劃進行過程中,資料之完整性、對外來意見之接受程度。為了能有更廣角的視野,乃採各種不同之生產力期能更窺其全貌。對資訊電子業各廠商之研發及行銷經理發出問卷300份,回收123份,有效問卷106份,有效回收率35%。總結本研究發現如下:(1)廠商所採研究發展策略中,前瞻者之勞動、資本及研發生產力,絕大部份顯著優於守護者。(2)兩組因素搭配時,前瞻者優於守護者;正向組織因素優於負向組織因素。(3)廠商研究發展策略配合高階主管的積極參與、公司有效的獎勵制度、掌握完整的資料、重視外來對產品之意見,實為廠商應勵行之措施。(4)廠商之研究發展支出與產出之間,大約存有一年以上的累積效果。(5)前瞻者研究發展對產出及殘差的貢獻,優於守護者;正向組織因素對產出及殘差的貢獻,優於負向組織因素。

This paper explores the relationship between R & D strategies and productivities of firms in the Information and Electronics Industry of Taiwan. The analytical framework looks at the influence of matching the situations of R & D strategies and organizational factors upon productivities. Three hundred questionnaires were sent to R & D and marketing managers of Information and Electronics Industry. Thirty-five percent were returned and used in this analysis. Reserach findings show: (1) The labor, capital and R & D productivities of the prospectors are apparently greater than the defenders'. (2) Positive organizational factors are better than negative ones. (3) At least one year of the accumulative effect exists between the firms' R & D expenditure and their output. (4) The contribution of prospectors' R & D expenditure to output and residual is greater than the defenders'; the contribution of positive organizational factors to output and residual is greater than the negative ones. (5) The follwing measures should be used in all kinds of R & D strategies:●The active participation of CEO,●A sound reward system,●Complete data for accomplishing the R & D plans,●Added attention to consumers' opinions.