题名: 言語及手勢中之隱喻表達

关键词: 隱喻 來源域 目標域 手勢 metaphor source domain target domain gesture

摘要: 本文旨在研究中文日常會話中語言及手勢之隱喻表達,並根據Lakoff和Johnson的概念隱喻理論(Conceptual Metaphor Theory),探討語言與手勢之慣常隱喻表達以及兩者的互動關係。本文共分析247筆隱喻。其中110(44.5%)筆在語言及手勢中同時傳遞同一類型之隱喻概念;另外137(55.5%)筆只藉著手勢傳達隱喻概念。

日常會話語料中共發現九種隱喻類型,包括身體譬喻、因果譬喻、傳輸譬喻、容器譬喻、實體譬喻、虛擬移動譬喻、 空間方位譬喻、擬人譬喻以及複合譬喻。此外,根據意象圖式之概念,本研究也區分了九種來源域概念:活動、身體部位、容器、虛擬移動、力、物體、路徑、人與空間。隱喻可以用來表達繁多的目標域概念,以下八種目標域概念在語料中至少出現五次:群體、心理活動、具體活動、程度、順序、說話內容、狀態與時間。

研究發現,實體譬喻(77.8%)及空間方位譬喻(17.4%)在日常會話中最為普遍。根據Lakoff 和 Johnson (1980c),人們對於實體之經驗提供了多種方式來表達其他抽象概念,例如我們能集合、分類、量化物體以及確立物體之情勢。Lakoff 和 Johnson亦表示,空間方位是構成某些概念(例如:高地位)之不可或缺的部分;缺乏空間方位譬喻,很難利用其他方式表達。因此,日常會話中經常使用實體譬喻及空間方位作譬喻。空間方位譬喻之來源域概念可以是空間或路徑,而其他類型之譬喻僅來自單一來源域。最常見的來源域概念為物體,而常見之目標域概念則有狀態、時間及具體活動。有關單一來源域至多元目標域之隱喻對應,來源域概念包括物體、空間、路徑、虛擬移動、活動及容器,可用以表達多個目標域。有關多元來源域至單一目標域之隱喻對應,目標域概念包括時間、心理活動、說話內容、順序及程度,可藉由多個來源域表達。

本文亦從三方面探討語言及手勢如何共同表達隱喻概念:語言及手勢之時序、手勢之關聯詞彙、語言及手勢之語意配合,以瞭解關於語言與手勢產生之不同理論假說。Lexical Semantic Hypothesis認為手勢源自於詞項之語意內容,也主張手勢出現之時間通常先於相關詞彙,以利詞彙搜索。Interface Hypothesis則認為空間-運動訊息及語言訊息在產生手勢之過程中相互影響,因此手勢及語言會同時出現,而本研究確實發現手勢大多與相關詞彙同時出現。再者,17.4%的手勢對應片語,而不限於單詞,此結果與Lexical Semantic Hypothesis之見解相悖。最後,研究發現55.5%之隱喻僅藉由手勢表達。因此語言及手勢傳達不同的語意訊息,結果支持Interface Hypothesis之論說—手勢和語言可各自表意。上述三項結果支持Interface Hypothesis之論點。

This thesis explores the linguistic and gestural expressions of metaphors in daily Chinese conversations. Following Lakoff and Johnson’s framework of Conceptual Metaphor Theory, the present study aims to investigate the habitual expressions of metaphors in language and gesture and the collaboration of the two modalities in conveying metaphors. The present study examined 247 metaphoric expressions. The data includes 110 (44.5%) metaphors being conveyed concurrently by speech and gesture—the two modalities expressing the same type of metaphors—and 137 (55.5%) metaphors being conveyed in gesture exclusively.

The results showed that Entity metaphor (77.8%) and Orientation metaphor (17.4%) are the most common types in daily conversation. According to Lakoff and Johnson (1980c), people’s bodily experiences of physical objects provide basis for viewing other abstract concepts; for instance, we can group, categorize, quantify, and identify aspects of objects. They also suggested spatial orientations are essential parts of certain concepts (e.g., high status); without orientation metaphors, it would be difficult to find alternative ways to express the ideas. Therefore, Entity metaphor and Orientation metaphor are frequently employed in metaphoric expressions. Orientation metaphors are based on two source domains, SPACE and PATH; the other types of metaphors are all associated with a single source domain. The most common type of source domains is OBJECT, whereas the common types of target domains are STATE, TIME, and PHYSICAL ACTIVITY. With regard to the one-source-to-many-targets correspondences, the source domains of OBJECT, SPACE, PATH, FICTIVE-MOTION, ACTIVITY, and CONTAINER could be used to express numerous target-domain concepts metaphorically. As to the many-sources-to-one-target correspondences, the target-domain concepts of TIME, MENTAL ACTIVITY, SPEECH CONTENT, SEQUENCE, and DEGREE could be represented by multiple source-domain concepts.

The collaboration of language and gesture enables us to evaluate the various hypotheses of speech-gesture production, based on the temporal relation between language and gesture, the lexical affiliates of metaphoric gestures, and the semantic coordination across the two modalities. The Lexical Semantics Hypothesis suggests that gestures are generated from the semantic of a lexical item (or a word) and that gestures tend to precede their lexical affiliates to help lexical search. The Interface Hypothesis proposes that spatio-motoric and linguistic information interact with each other during gesture production, so gestures and the related speech will occur at the same time. The present study found that gestures mostly synchronize with the associated speech. Moreover, 17.4% of metaphoric gestures are associated with grammatical phrases rather than words. This result opposes to the claim of the Lexical Semantics Hypothesis. Last, the present study found that 55.5% of metaphoric expressions are being conveyed in gesture exclusively. The result supports the argument of the Interface Hypothesis that language and gesture can covey diverse semantic contents respectively. Based on the above findings, the current study tends to support the Interface Hypothesis.