Title: 消費者將個人擁有物擬人化動機與對人際互動影響之探討

Keywords: 擬人化 自我中心擬人 同源中心擬人; 替代互動; 擬人互動; 人際互動; 社會排斥; 關係需求

Abstract: 近年來在擬人化相關研究中,大多文獻是探討人化如何影響消費者對於產品的知覺、產品或是品牌態度及購買意圖;對於消費者為何會形成擬人化之思維和擬人化之心理機制都是過去學者較少提及的。此外,消費者藉由擬人化的活動對人際互動的影響,為過去文獻所忽略。有鑑於此,本論文欲擬人化的角度出發,來探討擬人化的動機與結果,對人際互動的影響。

本論文採二階段研究,第一階段以深度訪談進行,共23位受訪者,並根據紮根理論找出何種動機會影響擬人物的角色,並且探究擬人化所產生的互動行為,以及以上概念與歷程間的可能關係。第一階段訪談結果發現擬人化的動機包含了關係動機像是寂寞或是歸屬感需求,和效能動機,像是控制和有能力的感覺。此外,擬人化有二種不同的策略,包含了同源中心擬人和自我中心擬人。其中自我中心擬人是指消費者將物品視為一個真人,這個人的角色可能是理想我或是真實我;而同源中心擬人是指消費者將物品視為社會他人,而這個人的角色可能是家人、朋友或是夥伴。而在訪談結果中,第一階段研究發現因為擬人化所產生的互動行為包含了擬人互動、替代互動和人際互動,其中擬人互動是指消費者和擬人物之間的互動,而替代互動是指消費者將擬人物視為自己,並用該擬人物與社會他人建立互動,而人際互動是指人與人之間的互動。

本論文之第二階段為量化研究,除了驗證第一階段的所提出的概念性架構,並基於社會排斥理論,認為擬人化會透過二種不同的方式影響人際互動。本研究發現當關係需求高時,會產生同源中心擬人;反之效能需求高時會產生自我中心擬人。而當消費者採自我中心擬人時,會產生替代互動並正向影響人際互動。在高回應性擬人物中,而當消費者採同源中心擬人時,擬人互動會正向增強消費者的人際互動;相反地,在低回應性擬人物中,而當消費者採同源中心擬人時,會產生擬人互動,並負向影響人際互動。本論文探究擬人化和人際互動的關係,不但幫助拓展人際互動相關文獻上的深度和廣度,也同時豐富擬人化領域的文獻。此外,本研究期望能由此彌補理論的缺口和強化文獻的豐富度,並且給予行銷上之實務建議。

Anthropomorphism has gathered considerable importance in recent years because it shapes consumers product perceptions, affect consumer attitude, purchase intentions and product sales. However, psychological processes underlying anthropomorphism is still largely unknown. In light of this, the present study seeks to contribute to our understanding of anthropomorphism by investigating its influence on interpersonal interactions. The result of qualitative study based on the in-depth interview proposes a theoretical model concerning the antecedents and consequents of anthropomorphism. Two motives associated with anthropomorphism were identified: loneliness and control. The two motivational antecedents lead to two types of anthropomorphism: egocentric and homocentric anthropomorphism. These two types of anthropomorphism in turn help to build three types of interactions: substitute interactions, anthropomorphic interactions, and interpersonal interactions.

This model was tested in the quantitative study. Based on the Theory of Social Exclusion, the result found that relational needs motivated individuals to engage in homocentric anthropomorphism; whereas effectance needs lead people to engage in egocentric anthropomorphism. Egocentric anthropomorphism increases substitute interactions and thereby increase interpersonal interactions. Homocentric anthropomorphism, on the other hand, increases anthropomorphic interactions. But the effect on interpersonal interactions is contingent on the responsiveness of the possession, where high responsiveness leads to positive associations and low responsiveness negative associations. While research on anthropomorphism is still at its infancy stage, the current findings bear implications for a number of areas under this topic, and can serve as the basis for further research of anthropomorphism.