Title: 里幹事的一天:地方治理網絡中都會區里幹事角色之探討

Keywords: 里幹事 地方治理 網絡; 都會區

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討里幹事的角色,個案聚焦於都會地區,以臺北市松山區公所的里幹事為研究對象。里幹事為基層區公所的一員,在基層鄰里網絡中擔任第一線服務的工作角色,但一般民眾並不熟悉里幹事的角色、工作內容及範圍;本研究試圖還原「里幹事的一天」之工作面貌,以地方治理的論點分析「鄰里系統」的關鍵人物—里幹事。

本研究目的有二,其一是希冀透過探討都會區里幹事的工作現況,使讀者能進一步了解現今都會區里幹事的角色及功能;其二為本研究欲重新省思里幹事的功能與定位,透過統計計算里幹事工作行程所花費的時間,及深度訪談紮根式的個案研究,還原都會區里幹事的時間分配,建構里幹事真實的工作內容與角色功能,並探討現今都會區里幹事實際運作產生的問題,以做為政府相關單位未來調整里幹事工作內容之參考。

本研究主要係採用質性研究的深度訪談法,兼採量化的敘述統計百分比計算法進行資料的收集,藉以還原里幹事一天的面貌。本研究結果發現有下列五點:一、過多量化指標,加重里幹事工作負擔;二、多重法規權責,造成里幹事角色混淆;三、都會區人際關係疏離為里幹事需面對的工作挑戰;四、似有若無的都會區鄰里網絡,導致里幹事能見度低落;五、里幹事為網絡連結的重要推手。

而針對上述的研究發現,本研究提出四點建議:第一、修正不符時宜的里幹事工作考核項目;第二、減少法規職務負擔、確立里幹事核心職能;第三、加強都會區里幹事的人際互動語言;第四、提升都會區里幹事的能見度。

This study aimed to investigate the role of neighborhood secretaries in a metropolis; the research participants were the neighborhood secretaries in Song-Shan District Office, Taipei City. Neighborhood secretaries are part of the members at a basic-level district office. Despite they are at the frontline to provide service in a basic-level neighborhood network, the general public is not familiar with their roles, responsibilities, and scope of work. This study attempted to present “a working day of a neighborhood secretary” and to analyze this key character in a “neighborhood system” on basis the perspective of local governance.

There are two purposes of the study. Firstly, it was expected to help readers to understand further the role and the function of metropolitan neighborhood secretaries through the discussion of their current status of work. Secondly, the study attempted to reconsider the function and the role of neighborhood secretaries. By statistical calculations of the time required on a neighborhood secretary’s work, and in-depth interviews for a solid study on the case, a metropolitan neighborhood secretary’s allocation of working time was presented; the duties and the function of the role were truthfully constructed. Operation problems of the metropolitan neighborhood secretary system were also discussed and served as a future reference for the relevant government agencies to adjust the work content of a neighborhood secretary.

This study adopted a qualitative research technique, in-depth interview, along with a quantitative research technique, the percentage evaluation of descriptive statistics for data collection to present a day of a neighborhood secretary. Five findings were discovered: 1) excessive quantitative indicators increased neighborhood secretaries’ working burdens; 2) multiple regulatory responsibilities led to the confusion of the role as a neighborhood secretary; 3) the alienated interpersonal relationship in a metropolis was a challenge for neighborhood secretaries at work; 4) the vague existence of a metropolitan neighborhood network caused the low visibility of neighborhood secretaries; 5) neighborhood secretaries were an important driving force for connecting a network.

Regarding the aforementioned findings, the study proposed the following four suggestions: 1) out-of-date work assessments modification on neighborhood secretary; 2) regulatory responsibility reduction and corn function specified on neighborhood secretary; 3) interpersonal skills enhancement of metropolitan neighborhood secretary and 4) visibility promotion on metropolitan neighborhood secretary.