Title: 綜合式老人照顧機構的人力困境研究

Keywords: 老人 安養機構 機構轉型; 綜合式照顧機構

Abstract: 面對人口結構高齡化及家庭功能式微,老人照顧需求增加及機構式照顧扮演重要角色。隨著醫療科技進步,已經能夠控制許多慢性疾病,延後慢性疾病所導致的死亡,但卻殘留身體功能障礙,需仰賴長期照顧以維持生存,因此,單一功能之老人安養機構已經無法滿足老人多元的長期照顧需求。

老人福利法明定安養機構轉型為老人長期照顧機構或社區式服務設施,本研究遂以親身參與臺北市立浩然敬老院從安養護機構轉型為綜合式照顧機構之經驗,深知轉型過程面臨照顧服務員人力不足之問題,故本研究探討解決此問題的方法,但因公私立機構有別,浩然敬老院轉型案例是否適用於其他私立機構,可留待後續研究者再進一步探討。

本研究在文獻探討上,先說明老人照顧需求多元,再說明綜合式照顧機構之成立要件,並探討機構經營管理方式,再則提供浩然敬老院轉型為綜合式照顧機構之成功案例。

本研究採質性研究法,先從文獻及法規分析不同類型之老人照顧機構的規範-人力比、設施設備、教育訓練等,蒐集資料則是採用深度訪談法,擬定訪談題綱後就教於專家及官員。訪談後進行研究資料分析,綜合專家及官員見解,照顧服務員人力困境因素包括待遇福利、形象、相鄰工作競爭、職涯發展、外籍看護工搶食工作機會等,為了克服困境,開發照顧服務員人力可採取的作法有專業形象塑造、吸引中高齡或二度就業或照顧家人培訓意願、學校教育系統定位清楚,留任照顧服務員人力可採取的作法有加薪、提供留任獎金及證照獎金、分級制職涯發展。

最後,本研究所提出的結論為安養機構轉型為綜合式照顧機構是趨勢、照顧服務員人力開發與留任是當務之急,所提出的建議為充實照顧服務員人力、科技輔助人力、照顧服務產業市場化等,供政府擬定政策參考。

The face of demographic aging and the decline of family functioning, increased demand for elders care and institution-base care plays an important role, along with advances in medical technology, has been able to control many chronic diseases, delayed deaths caused by chronic diseases, but the residual body functions barriers need to rely on long-term care to survive, so a single function of domiciliary care institutions for the elderly have been unable to meet the diverse needs of long-term care.

Senior Citizens Welfare Act order the authorities concerned shall provide guidance to elderly care institutions that are transferring to elderly long-term care institutions or community-base service providers. The study then submitted personally involved Taipei City Haoran Senior Citizens Home facing the transition from a elderly and nursing care institution for the type of long-term care institutions and domiciliary care institutions adopting combined , well aware of the transition process to take care attendant lack of care givers problem, so this study was to explore ways to solve this problem, but there are other public and private institutions, whether noble transition nursing home cases applicable to other private institutions, can be left to future researchers to further explore.

The research discussed in the literature, the first description of the elderly care needs diversity, and then explain the establishment of integrated elements of style care institutions and to explore ways management agency, she then offers Haoran Senior Citizens Home transformation into a combined institutions success stories.

This study used qualitative research methods, starting with the analysis of literature and regulations regulate different types of elderly care institutions - human ratio, facilities and equipment, training, etc., to collect data is the use of depth interviews, interviews with subject headings developed after teaching at the expert and officials. After the interviews conducted research data analysis, synthesis, experts and officials, opinion, care attendant factors, including the treatment of human predicament welfare, image, adjacent competition for jobs, career development, foreign caregivers snatch job opportunities, in order to overcome the difficulties attendant to take care of human development approach can be taken to a professional image building, attracting the second time employment or caring for the elderly or the wishes of the family training, school education system positioning clearly remain to be taken care attendant human practices have a raise, providing retention bonuses and bonus certificates, job classification system career development.

Finally, the conclusion proposed in this study as a domiciliary care institutions into a composite transformation is the trend, care givers development and retention of staff is a priority, the recommendations made to enrich care givers, technology aid care givers, care service industry market for the government to develop policies for reference.