Title: 官僚體制中「服從」與「自主」矛盾現象之探討—韋伯觀點的詮釋

Keywords: 官僚體制;形式理性;實質理性;責任倫理;信念倫理 bureaucracy;formal rationality;substantive rationality;ethic of conviction;ethic of responsibility

Abstract: 兼從理論研究或從實務運作觀察,現代政府的功能與權力,有向行政部門集中的趨勢。行政人員的作為不僅影響到政府功能的發揮,也直接關係到社會大眾的福祉,因此,對其角色與責任的界定實有重新檢視的必要。\\r由於理論發展的趨勢與社會價值的更迭,使得執行情境益漸複雜,行政人員所應考慮的因素也相對增加,不能再單純的就執行技術問題,作為其行動的唯一基礎。在這樣的理解之下,官僚成員是否能夠再像韋伯所言,以服從上級指示為其義務及榮譽?基於這樣的問題意識,興起本文探討官僚體制中是否會有服從與自主的矛盾現象?以及此種矛盾現象是如何產生?又,韋伯是否有關注到這種現象?若有,其是否有提出解決方法?如何解套?若無,又是為什麼?最後,當代學者對於這樣的現象又是如何提出不同的觀點?\\r本文發現,在講求理性化的情況下,形式理性至上的結果往往會抹煞成員的價值理性,在服從紀律與自主創新的要求下,勢必產生服從與自主的矛盾。然,韋伯也注意到這樣的窘境,雖曾提出責任倫理來平衡形式理性與價值理性間的不平衡,但卻僅限於政治領導者。據此,本文試著從責任觀點提出官僚人員在面對服從命令與專業自主產生衝突時的解決建議。

As is known, either reflected in theory or in practice, government power has become more and more concentrated on its executive branches with citizens’ increasing demands. Administrator’s actions or inactions, as a result, can contribute not only to government functioning but also public well-being. It seems logical for administrators to take orders and act in accordance with laws since they are responsible for getting things done. However, social development and changing values have made executing situations even more complex. Administrators can hardly afford to do nothing but conceive upper orders as their duties and honors just like what Weber noted. With this in mind, this paper tries to further examine the governments’ roles and responsibilities. To be more specific, is it contradictory in essence as far as bureaucrats subjecting to authority and being autonomous is concerned. If it is the case, how does it happen? Has Weber noticed it at all? If he had had, what was the solution? If he did not offer a solution, how come?