Title: 近代西藏宗派融和派大師密彭尊者傳略

Keywords: 密彭;寧瑪派;宗派融和運動;西藏佛教

Abstract: 本文乃十九世紀西藏最著名的寧瑪派大師、近代西藏宗教融和運動的主將之一密彭絳楊南傑嘉措(Mi pham ’Jam dbyangs rnam rgyal rgya mtsho, 1846-1912)的評傳。本文以密彭尊者之傳記《雪域唯一語獅子妙吉祥怙主不敗勝海傳記攝要與論典目錄——舊譯正法之具美莊嚴》為依據,置其一生之行狀、功德於近代西藏宗派融合運動之大背景下予以評述。全文分三個部分,第一部分綜述寧瑪派的復興與十九世紀康區之宗派融和運動的來龍去脈及其主要内容和成就;第二部分詳述密彭尊者生平,對其學法、修法、説法之經歷,及其與宗派融和運動之關聯細作交待;第三部分專述密彭尊者之著作,除了綜合介紹其著作之全貌外,還對其幾部重要著作的寫作動機、過程及其於日後之影響作了終點的評述。本文亦對迄今爲止有關對密彭尊者之生平、著作的研究與譯介的情況作了系統地介紹。

This article examines the life story of Mi pham ’Jam dbyangs rnam rgyal rgya mtsho (1846-1912), a great rNying ma pa master and a protagonist of the non-sectarian movement in the modern history of Tibetan Buddhism. The primary source of this study is Master Mi pham’s biography entitled as Gangs ri’I khrod kyi smra ba’I seng ge gcig pu ’jam mgon mi pham rgya mtsho’I rnam thar snying po bsdus pa dang gsung rab kyi dkar chag snga ’gyur bstan pa’I mdzes rgyan zhes bya ba bzhugs so. The life and significance of Master Mi pham is narrated and evaluated here in the context of the non-sectarian movement which was flourishing in Khams area during the 19th century. This study is divided into three sections. The first section is a general introduction to the non-sectarian movement which summarizes the major story and main accomplishments of the movement. The second section tells the life story of Master Mi pham and demonstrates the interaction of Mi pham’s religious activities with the non-sectarian movement. The third section gives an overview of Mi pham’s writings at first and then introduces his several major works by providing details on his motivation, the content of the work and its significance and effect in Tibetan intellectual history. In addition, this article provides references to studies on the non-sectarian movement, Mi pham’s life and writings, and translations of Mi pham’s works so far available to us.