Title: 國際限武裁軍機制與規範:國際關係理論與國際制度規範之檢驗

Other Titles: International Arms Control and Disarmament: International Relations Theory and International Law

Keywords: 限武與裁軍;國際關係理論;國際法規範;建構主義

Abstract: 國際限武與裁軍議題逐漸深刻影響國家對外政策與行為,但是國際限武規範與機制對於國家行為的拘束力為何呢?除了主要大國的強制性外交與軍事壓力外,一般認為國家遵守國際限武規範,仍有部分是出自於對於規範與機制本身的認知與接受,內化成為國家政策的框架與規則。本文目的在討論國際關係與國際法對於國際安全議題的解釋理論效用,本文認為國際建構主義與國際法規範可以共同提供解釋國際限武規範對於國家行為的規範效用,亦即國家在參與國際限武規範制訂過程中,學習並認知相關規範與機制是構成國際法規範的重要部分,接受對於其相關政策行為的管制效力與地位。

This paper investigates the linkages between International Relations theory and International Law and Organizations Studies, especially with regard to Constructivism and international norm consensus. By using the case of international arms control and disarmament, the paper posits that both Constructivist theory and the international law approach can explain both the development of international arms control regimes and rules as well as the reasons for states` cooperative behavior in this issue area. The paper first discusses the rules, history, and development of the international arms control regime, and then explores three levels of structure in arms control regulations and restraints. The third section discusses the application of international relations theories, such as Realism, Liberalism, and Constructivism, to arms control issues. The final section proves that both Constructivism and international norms consensus approach can provide valid explanations for the development of international arms control and states` cooperative behaviors.