Title: 國際勞工運動與國際勞工基準

Other Titles: International Labor Movement and International Labor Standards

Keywords: 國際勞工運動;國際勞動基準;工會運動;社會團結模式

Abstract: 本文的主要目的有二:一是發掘國際勞工運動推動國際勞動基準策略,二是討論實施國際勞動基準的必要性。本文發現,傳統的勞工運動模式已經不足以因應快速變遷經濟市場,必須拋開冷戰時期意識型態分歧與政治鬥爭的立場,將勞工運動由國家層次提高到國際層次,範圍上由工會團體擴大到市民社會團體,才能有效的達成勞工運動既定的目標。本文總結認為,全世界的勞工都因跨國公司和資本的自由移動,而遭遇到不同程度與類型各殊的剝削和衝擊。國際勞工運動必須要設定國際上普遍獲得承認的勞動基準,並將之作為國際勞工運動的共同目標,以尋求世界各國勞工運動團體的支持。

The paper aims to find out the strategies of international labor movements for carrying out international labor standards on the one hand and to address the necessity of international labor standards on the other. The paper finds that traditional labor movements have failed to cope with the rapid changes of global economy. To achieve the given goals, it is necessary for international labor movements to be free from ideological conflicts and political struggles among international trade unions in the Cold War era and to upgrade itself to an international or global level and to unite trade unions with all sorts of civil groups. Finally, it is concluded that workers around the world are suffering from various extents and types of exploitation by the unfettered freedom of multinational companies and capital mobility. Therefore, an international labor movement has to seek the support of various groups involved in workers` rights by building an internationally recognized labor standard which can be viewed as the common ground of international labor movements.