Title: 品牌形象與客觀品質之關係探討-以台灣市場為例

Keywords: 消費者報導 品牌形象 客觀品質 consumer report brand image objective quality

Abstract: 「品牌形象好的產品,其產品品質也會比較好」的想法,是許多消費者在購物時所依賴的經驗法則。然而,在現今的消費市場,品牌形象是否真能反映出品質的高低?本研究採用民國79年1月至民國94年6月份的「中國民國消費者報導」,探討在16年間,98個產品類別中,品牌形象與產品品質的相關性。

研究結果顯示,品牌形象不能做為產品品質的訊號,在98個產品項中,兩者的相關平均值為-0.14728,並且在各個產品項內,兩者相關性呈現大幅的差異。同時,在研究影響品牌形象與產品品質的中介變數後,本研究發現,在台灣消費市場,相較於開發中國家的產品,已開發國家的產品的品牌形象與產品品質相關性較高;而本研究的另外兩項中介變數:「耐久品/非耐久品」以及「搜尋品/經驗品」,並不能顯著地解釋品牌形象與產品品質相關性的差異。

根據本研究的分析,未來消費者在購買產品時,必須蒐集更多的產品相關資訊以促進購買決策的正確性,而不能單以品牌形象作為最終購買決策的依據。

It seems that “better brand image implies higher quality” is the rule of thumb. However, is it true in the consumption market nowadays? This thesis uses 98 product category test results of the Chinese, Taipei Consumer Report from the period of January 1990 to June 2005 to examine the relationship between brand image and quality.

The results of this thesis indicate that brand image is not a good signal of quality. The correlation coefficient is -0.14728 in average and greatly varying levels of correlation across 98 product category. At the same time, after investigating the variables, this thesis finds out that comparing to the product from developing countries, those from developed countries have higher brand image- quality correlation levels. Besides, other two variables, “durable/non-durable goods” and “search/experience goods”, do not significantly influence the correlation levels.

According to the analysis, consumers need to collect more product-related information before final purchase decisions, instead of depending on brand image solely.