Title: 斯里蘭卡政治佛僧與世俗主義之關係

Other Titles: Reflections on the Relationship between Political Bhikkhus and Secularism in Contemporary Sri Lanka: Debates on the Legitimation of the Buddhist Monks` Participation in Politics

Keywords: 佛教民主;大史;世俗主義;政治佛僧;僧伽羅佛教民族主義

Abstract: 斯里蘭卡自從獨立以來,始終飽受內部族群紛爭的困擾,不僅民主政體在經年累月的內戰衝擊下搖搖欲墜,更令許多西方觀察家大感困惑的是,許多原本被認為應該遠離塵世的僧侶,竟搖身一變成為積極從政的政治人物,形成斯里蘭卡政壇中一種特殊的景況。究竟這是一種有利於民主發展與鞏因的現象,還是造成現今斯里蘭卡族群動亂的根源?在後殖民世俗政體的情境下,這些「政治佛僧」又如何看待本身從政的基礎與分際?透過斯里蘭卡宗教、歷史與族群文化三者間微妙互動關係的檢視,本文嘗試針對上述問題提出討論。

On February 4, 1948, Ceylon became an independent country, Śrī Lańkā, within the British Commonwealth. This was the outward and visible sign of all that the elite had been pressing for since 1910. However, the principle of secularism raised by the British remaing intact. Many Buddhist monks and laymen who believed that Buddhism, Buddhist culture, and the Sinhala language should regain their lost position have been disappointed after formal independence. Opinions were divided as to whether the country was fully independent. Under such circumstance, the 1940s proved to be a landmark due to the trenchant debates such as: should Bhikkhus participate in politics?

The article covers the period beginning in the 1940s until today when Bhikkhus, Buddhist monks, heavily influenced the politics of the country. The article traces the shifts as causes and political affiliation change and the evaluates the efficacy of Bhikkhus participation. By presenting the relationship of political Bhikkhus and secularism, this paper situates contemporary religious-political issues in a larger political, religious, and historical context. The Paper also intends to explain certain factors that continue to endure through a prolonged civil war.