Title: 社區防救災社會資本指標之建構

Other Titles: The Development of Measurement for Social Capital in Community Disaster Management

Keywords: 社會資本;災難管理;社區;測量工具;地震 social capitale;disaster management;community;measurement;earthquak

Abstract: 本文旨在發展一套適用於本國的防救災領域之社區社會資本(social capital)測量工具,資料蒐集來源則是以東勢鎮與和平鄉這兩個曾遭逢九二一地震及其他重大災難,歷經救災與重建過程的地區所蒐集的組織資料,來驗證所建構的社會資本測量工具在社區防救災領域的適用性。本文同時使用質性與量化方法蒐集資料建構社會資本測量工具,並使用AMOS 19.0進行測量模型的二階驗證性因素分析。研究結果指出,本研究所建構的測量工具不但具有相當的穩定性,且能反映社會資本概念所具備的內涵與結構。此社區防災社會資本測量工具,所涵蓋的社會資本概念構成要素包括社區意識、社區信任、社區參與、以及社區關係網絡等四個要素。其中又以「社區意識」與「社區網絡」為強化在地組織的防救災社會資本之核心關鍵。本研究的分析結果也顯示社會資本內涵會因地區異質性與組織的不同特質而有所差異。政府與民間組織應善用不同類型在地組織在社區防救災社會資源建構的獨特性,強化社區意識及社區參與,並在互信基礎上強化社區關係網絡,做為未來建構社區防災社會資本需著力的重點。

The purpose of this paper is to construct a measurement tool with different components of social capital that is applicable to disaster management. It also examines whether social capital components can be uniformly applied to communities with geographical and cultural differences. Tung-Shi and Ho-Ping, the areas most affected by the 921 Earthquake in Taiwan in 1999, were used as study sides. In addition to referring to relevant studies, the authors apply both qualitative and quantitative methods in its analysis of data collection to initiate the dimensions of social capital in communities. Second-order confirmatory factor analysis was used for data analysis. The results show that the components of social capital which apply to community disaster management include four dimensions: community trust, consciousness, social networking, and participation. Particularly, community consciousness and networking are the most important factors in constructing disaster management capability. Interestingly, strong differences arise in the patterns of responses to social capital across different communities. The results have implications for government and community leaders in charge of initiating policies to promote the importance of building social capital for disaster management.